Bolsover teams among Games winners

editorial image
0
Have your say

A team from Glebe Junior School was among the winners at the Sainsbury’s Derbyshire School Games Event, as around 1,000 young people competed in a day of close competition at Mount St Mary’s College in Spinkhill.

The multi-sport event saw more than 100 teams from schools across Derbyshire competing in 11 competitions after qualifying to represent their school sport partnership in either Mini Tennis, Mini Tennis Plus, Quadkids athletics, cricket, cyclo cross, grass track cycling, Tri-Golf, Super Sixes Golf Plus, Boccia Plus and rounders.

A team from Glebe Junior School, representing Bolsover District School Sport Partnership, won the QuadKids Primary competition.

A team from Bolsover District School Sport Partnership also won the Super Sixes Golf Plus competition.

The event was held at Mount St Mary’s College in Spinkhill on Tuesday. Heritage High School in Clowne also hosted some of the competitions.

The event began with an Opening Ceremony which included a speech from Sporting Champion Anthony Clark, who recently retired from international badminton, having gained more than 100 caps for England, winning seven Commonwealth medals, two World Championship medals and representing Great Britain at two Olympic Games.

The Opening Ceremony also included a flag procession, a dance performance by a group from Saint Benedicts Catholic Voluntary Academy, from Derby, and Derbyshire School Games Music Competition winners Derby Moor Community Sports College.

Competitors were also entertained with an opening performance by European Cup Bike Trials champion Adam Morewood, a pupil at Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School.

Special guests at the event also included Derbyshire Paralympian Leon Taylor, and a number of Derbyshire Institute of Sport (DIS) athletes, who helped to inspire the young people competing at the event.

The DIS athletes also helped to judge the winners of the Spirit of the Games awards for the most sporting teams.

The Derbyshire School Games Event involved pupils from primary, secondary and special schools from across Amber Valley, Bolsover, Chesterfield, Derby City, Erewash, High Peak, North East Derbyshire, Rural Derbyshire and South Derbyshire. Local Level Two inter-school competitions were held to determine team qualification and selection.

Around 150 young leaders from schools across Derbyshire supported the running of the event, taking on roles such as scorers, administrators and umpires.

Derbyshire Sport County Competition Officer Craig Homer said: “The Derbyshire School Games Event is part of the Sainsbury’s School Games programme, which is linked to the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games and is designed to motivate and enthuse all young people to take part in competitive sport.

“My congratulations go to all the young people who took part. The event was a real celebration of sport and it is fantastic to see that there is such an enthusiasm for sport in Derbyshire.

“My thanks also go to all those involved in organising and running the event, including all of the young leaders as without their support the event could not take place.”

The event is the culmination of the Derbyshire School Games Championships running throughout the school year, which includes 50 priority competitions in 14 sports with a pathway from district to county level.

Full results:

Mini Tennis
Winner: Mickleover Primary School (Derby City)
Second Place: Osmaston CofE (VC) Primary School (Rural Derbyshire)
Third Place: Church Broughton CofE Primary School (South Derbyshire)
Spirit of the Games: Kilburn Junior School (Amber Valley)

Tri Golf
Winner: Kniveton CofE Primary School (Rural Derbyshire)
Second Place: Old Hall Junior School (Chesterfield)
Third Place: Glebe Junior School (Bolsover)
Spirit of the Games: Dronfield Stonelow Junior School (North East Derbyshire)

Cyclo Cross / Grass Track Primary
Joint Winner: Amber Valley Team (Amber Valley)
Joint Winner: Rural Derbyshire Team (Rural Derbyshire) 
Third Place: Sharley Park Community Primary School (North East Derbyshire)
Spirit of the Games: Grange Primary School (Erewash)

QuadKids Primary
Winner: Glebe Junior School (Bolsover)
Second Place: Deer Park Primary School (North East Derbyshire)
Third Place: The Curzon CofE Primary School (Amber Valley)

QuadKids Secondary
Winner: Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School (Rural Derbyshire)
Second Place: St Mary’s Catholic High School (Chesterfield)
Third Place: John Port School (South Derbyshire)
Spirit of the Games: West Park School (Derby City)

Chance 2 Compete Cricket
Winner: Heanor Gate Science College (Amber Valley)
Second Place: New Mills School Business & Enterprise College (High Peak)
Third Place: Tupton Hall School (North East Derbyshire)
Spirit of the Games: Kirk Hallam Community Technology & Sports College (Erewash)

Cyclo Cross / Grass Track Secondary
Winner: Hope Valley College (High Peak)
Second Place: Rural Derbyshire Team (Rural Derbyshire)
Joint Third Place: John Port School (South Derbyshire)
Joint Third Place: Heanor Gate Science College (Amber Valley)
Spirit of the Games: Heritage High School (Bolsover)

Rounders
Winner: Derby High School (Derby)
Second Place: Springwell Community College (Chesterfield)
Third Place: Tupton Hall School (North East Derbyshire)

Boccia Plus 
Winner: Eckington School (North East Derbyshire)
Second Place: Alfreton Grange Arts College (Amber Valley) 
Third Place: Shirebrook Academy (Bolsover)
Spirit of the Games: St Mary’s Catholic Primary School and Nursery (Derby City)

Mini Tennis Plus
Joint Winner: Holmgate Primary School and Nursery (North East Derbyshire)
Joint Winner: All Saints CofE Junior School (Rural Derbyshire)
Second Place: Palterton Primary School (Bolsover) 
Third Place: Grassmoor Primary School (North East Derbyshire)
Spirit of the Games: St Andrew’s CofE Methodist (Aided) Primary School (North East Derbyshire)

Super Sixes Golf Plus
Winner: Bolsover District Team (Bolsover)
Second Place: Anthony Gell School (Rural Derbyshire)
Third Place: Tupton Hall School (North East Derbyshire)
Spirit of the Games: Buxton Community School (High Peak)