VIDEO: Winning start for Cuckney as Mansfield Premier fixtures start

Cuckney beat Sheffield Collegiate by 59 runs as the Mansfield & District League Premier Section began the new season on Sunday.

Cuckney made 201-6, J. Hawley and C. Parker then sharing three wickets each for Cuckney as they bowled out their opponents for 142.

Glapwell batsman Chris Webber just makes the crease as Anston try to run him out.

Glapwell batsman Chris Webber just makes the crease as Anston try to run him out.

In Section One, Frecheville (81) lost to Teversal 85-2 by eight wickets, with C. Else 4-33 and E. Worth 3-30 the main wicket-takers while Chris Hewitt scored 46 not out with the bat.

Local rivals Grassmoor fired 211-7 against Ashover, who had made 106-6 before rain finished the match with three overs to go.

The highest score of the day came in Section Two where South Wingfield amassed 343-4 in their winning draw with Coal Aston, who held on at 188-6. Centuries by Sam Colcough (152) and Liam Mitchell (103) were responsible for the large total.

Section Three new boys Holmewood (169-5) started their campaign with a five-wicket win at Papplewick and Linby (164-7), thanks to 56 not out by Matt Ryalls.

In Section Four, Sheffield United’s first match in the league saw them finish up with a losing draw. They made 154-8 in reply to Belper Meadows’ 222-5, with Belper’s George Hutson firing an unbeaten 98.

In Section Five, another high-scoring match saw Ordsall Bridon (284-3) take a winning draw against Selston (223-8). James Brice 149 and Joshua Paul 92 were responsible for the majority of Orsall’s runs.

Section Six new boys Bawtry make an impressive start, scoring 175-7, with Tom Haslam adding 91 against Kiveton Park, before bowling out their opponents for just 30 runs, Sean Harrison taking 5-9 and Jordon Cooper 3-12 for a 145-run victory.

Grassmoor (188-4) made the most of their Section Seven visit to Waleswood (185-8), with Dan Spotwood making 91 for Waleswood.

PREMIER SECTION

At Ryton Road: GLAPWELL (6) 188-6 (Luke Smith 31, Chris Webber 31, Lewis Brearley 2-38) lost to ANSTON (20) 191-6 (Sam Taylor 59, Andrew Picker 45, Kaylan Ampolu 40, Danny Bircumshaw 2-33) by four wickets.

At Green Lane: ASTON HALL (3) 126 (Luke Hall 33, J. Pate 4-36) lost to HUCKNALL (20)128-5

(Rob Maxwell 45, Jake Hogan 3-25) by five wickets.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY (20) 201-6 (L. Thomas 57, J. Hawley 48, L. Bramley 36) beat SHEFFIELD COLLIEGIATE (4) 142 (J. Hawley 3-17, C. Parker 3-11) by 59 runs.

SECTION ONE

At Milkin Lane: GRASSMOOR (12) 211-7 (Chris Fletch 119) drew with ASHOVER (9) 106-6 (T. Beerbasi 39, A. Walkers 3-46 - rain-affected draw.

At Stonelow Park:COAL ASTON (20) 252-6 (Johnathan Bosch 81, Dan Hemmingway 64) beat KIRKBY PORTLAND (4) 151 (L. King 61, Kevin Simpson 3-39) by 101 runs.

At Greenhills Road: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILL (20) 193-3 (M. Smallwood 112) beat EASTWOOD (2) 136 (Luke Esson 48, James Mann 3-10, Alister Bradbury 3-38) by 59 runs.

At Silkstone Road:FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY (0) 81 (Todd Saxilby 48, C. Else 4-33, E. North 3-30) lose to TEVERSAL (20) 85-2 (Chris Hewitt 46*) by eight wickets.

At Warmwells Lane: DENBY (2) 146-4 (William Brown 75, Jack Richardson 55, Lewis Palmer 2-16) lost to MAREHAY (20) 149-2 Matthew Bailey 64, Lewis Palmer 56, Jack Richadson 2-23) by eight wickets.

SECTION TWO

At The Miners Welfare: BLIDWORTH (20) 179-9 (Lewis Wilson 46, Wayne Mitchell 37, James Carrington 5-22) beat PARKHEAD (5) 124 by 55 runs.

At The Old Colliery: CRESWELL (3) 141-7 (N. Spencer 34, B. Bedford 34, Mark Lee 3-23) lost to UNDERWOOD (20) 144-3 (Mark Lee 37*) by seven wickets.

At Holme Lane: SOUTH WINGFIELD (16) 343-4 Sam Colcough 152, Liam Mitchel 103) drew with COAL ASTON II (7) 188-6 (Kyle Mitchell 3-34).

At Rectory Drive: HANDSWORTH WMC (1) 94 (Ben Birtles 29, Rob Caster 3-2) lost to WHISTON PCCC (20) 96-3 (Joe Fletcher 62*) by seven wickets.

SECTION THREE

At Alfreton Park: MANSFIELD (20) 152 (Natalie Rowbottom 36*, Ben Wright 27, Sam Pilkington 2-17) beat ALFRETON (6) 144 (Johnathan Woolley 63, David Williams 4-31, Kyle Kilday 3-9) by eight runs.

At Nuncargate Road: SHIREOAKS (20) 223-6 (James Hubble 75, Leon Seeler 70, Ryan Fisher 36) beat KIRKBY PORTLAND II (2) 108 (Natham Parry 4-27) by 115 runs.

At Oakes Park: WELBECK II (11) 191 (Alex Ainger 108, James Thompson 6-17) drew with NORTON OAKES (12) 150-4 (Tom Denton 36*, David Revill 35*) - rain-affected draw.

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (5) 164-7 (Anthony Woolley 49, Thomas Sisson 36*, Samual Bell 3-39) lost to HOLMEWOOD (20) 169-5 (Matt Ryalls 56*, Daniel Moss 42, Dillion Singh 2-53) by five wickets.

SECTION FOUR

At Christchurch Meadows: BELPER MEADOWS (17) 222-5 (George Hudson 98*, Mitchell Robinson 42, Byron Grant 3-41) drew with SHEFFIELD UNITED (6) 154-8 (Subhan Goni 59, Byron Grant 46).

At The Abbey: BYRON ABBEY (20) 129-9 (Phil Collins 36, A. Hodgkinson 4-10) beat SHERWOOD (4) 106 (A. Hodgkinson 39, Chris Cooke 7-25) by 26 runs.

At Cutthorpe Park: CUTTHORPE (0) 105 (Ian Thompson 30*, R. Shama 3-36) lost to SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 106-2 (Joe Bullimore 69*) by eight wickets.

SECTION FIVE

At Ryton Road: PHEASANT HILL (11) 228-4 (S. Shafiq 95) drew with ANSTON II (7) 65-4 - rain-affected draw.

At Staveley Miners Welfare: CHESTERFIELD C C (3) 154-9 (A. Jepson 38, S. Fawsett 48) lost to ASHOVER II (20) 158-4 (C. Lynam 74*, S. Barton 34) by six wickets.

All Hallows Street: ORDSALL BRIDON (17) 284-3 (James Brice 149, Joshua Paul 92) drew with SELSTON (7) 223-8 (Lee Harris 53, Steve Johnson 50).

SECTION SIX

At Walton Dam: SWANWICK (6) 156-9 (J. Trowsdale 35, S. Cutler 25, A. Hopkinson 3-30) lost to CHESTERFIELD BARBARIANS (20) 169-9 (Jack Fletcher 43, Dave Atkin 31, Mark Winson 49*,

H. Morton 3-12) by one wicket.

At Stone Close: BAWTRY (20) 175-7 (Tom Haslam 92, Andreqw Langford 45, George Brooksbank 3-38) beat KIVETON PARK (3) 30 (Sean Harrison 5-9, Jordon Cooper 3-12) by 145 runs.

At The Queen Elizabeth’s Academy: MANSFIELD II v CLOWNE TOWN - no result received.

At Caernarvon Street: EDWINSTOWE (20) 253-9 (C. Jewitt 122, S. Wagstaff 36, K. Musgrave 3-55) beat TEVERSAL II (4) 94 (A. Rhodes 3-8, L. Batchelor 3-19) by 159 runs.

SECTION SEVEN

At Staveley Lane: THORESBY COLL (20) 235-7 (N. Birkett 53*, I. Halfpenny 43, J. Radford 4-23) beat ECKINGTON II (5) 141 (B. Oxley 66, K. Staley 4-20) by 94 runs.

At Barnes Park: WALESWOOD II (5) 185-8 (Dan Spotswood 91, Carl Bowling 3-42) lost to GRASSMOOR II (20) 188-4 (Dean Hopkinson 48, Dale James 41, J. Ward 37) by six wickets.

Windmill Lane: WOODSETTS (1) 48 (J. Naylor 5-8) lost to HUNDALL (20) 49-3 by seven wickets.

At The Sports Club: SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT II (16) 180 (D. Deighnan 81*, M. Deighnan 30, Rachel Farrell 7-41) drew with ANSTON LADIES (8) 147-6 (Alan Platts 42).