PICTURES: Mansfield 2015 Sports Recognition Awards night

Mansfield Sports Recognition Awards 2015. Junior Team of the Year awarded to Mansfield Harriers U13 Girls Track and Field Team ' at John Fretwell Centre.
Mansfield Sports Recognition Awards 2015. Junior Team of the Year awarded to Mansfield Harriers U13 Girls Track and Field Team ' at John Fretwell Centre.

Mansfield celebrated the 2015 Sports Recognition Awards last week.

The annual ceremony, organised by Mansfield District Council in association with The Armchair Club and the Chad, recognised the district’s best teams, coaches, volunteers, sportsmen and sportswomen.

Mansfield Sports Recognition Awards 2015. The Roger Copestake Mayor's Special Achievement awarded to Ann Brown.

Mansfield Sports Recognition Awards 2015. The Roger Copestake Mayor's Special Achievement awarded to Ann Brown.

Guest speaker was former professional basketball player John Dabrowski.

The event, which was staged at the John Fretwell Sporting Complex, Sookholme, the awards attracted 45 nominations.

There were also two additional awards; the Roger Copestake Mayor’s Special Achievement Award, which recognises the work of an individual in promoting sport within the district and the Ian Bagshaw Memorial Award in memory of Water Meadows manager Ian Bagshaw, who lost his life to leukaemia.

Winners:

Mansfield Sports Recognition Awards 2015. Coach of the Year awarded to Richard Massey

Mansfield Sports Recognition Awards 2015. Coach of the Year awarded to Richard Massey

Coach of the Year (sponsored by Mike Collins & Partners) - Richard Massey (athletics); Volunteer of the Year (sponsored by Pinders Opticians) - Peter Hutchinson (rugby); Junior Sportsperson of the Year (sponsored by Hopkins Solicitors) - Elliot Clogg (swimming); Junior Team of the Year (sponsored by Hall-Fast) - Mansfield Harriers U13 girls’ track and field team; The Roger Copestake Mayor’s Special Achievement Award (sponsored by The Linney Group) - Ann Brown (tennis); The Maurice Brakenbury Award for Team of the Year (sponsored by Adkin Sinclair) - The Mansfield Harriers Men’s Veteran Team (athletics); Junior Disabled Sportsperson of the Year (sponsored by Mansfield District Leisure Trust) - Ben Foulston (swimming); Junior Sports Leader of the Year (sponsored by TIS Mansfield) - Natasha Ingleby; Ian Bagshaw Memorial Award (sponsored by The Armchair Club) - Wendy Siddall; Club of the Year (sponsored by Dunville and Company) - Mansfield Town Football in the Community; Disabled Sportsperson of the Year (sponsored by Tyler Bros (Sutton) Ltd) - Ollie Hynd; Sportsperson of the Year (sponsored by The Schools Advisory Service) - Ben and Tom Birchall (Sidecar Racing).

Mansfield Sports Recognition Awards 2015. Disabled Sportsperson of the Year awarded to Ollie Hynd

Mansfield Sports Recognition Awards 2015. Disabled Sportsperson of the Year awarded to Ollie Hynd

Mansfield Sports Recognition Awards 2015. Host, BBC presenter Mark Shardlow

Mansfield Sports Recognition Awards 2015. Host, BBC presenter Mark Shardlow