Mansfield Harriers athletes qualify to represent Nottinghamshire

editorial image

Last weekend Mansfield’s junior athletes competed in the Nottinghamshire Schools Cross Country Championships as they looked to win a place up in the county team in the next month’s final.

The top seven in the senior, inter and junior race are selected into the county teams with competition on the day fierce.

Mansfield’s group of talented youngsters put in another amazing display with three County Champions and several athletes getting into a strong county team. Highlight for the club was the domination of the male age groups winning the three county qualification events.

Fantastic performances from Alex Rieley in the senior race Archie Rayner in the inter and Luke Duffy in the junior boys gave Mansfield its three champions.

All three will be looking for strong performances in the national event.

Backing these three up, and gaining county vests, Lewis Ashmore finished third in the senior race, Cameron Walker third and Matt Buchan fourth in the inter race.

Matthew Woodhall had another strong run to finish 13th in the year 5 and 6 boys and newcomer Mikey Hopkins had another promising run in the year 7 boys

In the girls’ races Alice Venkatesan had her best run of the winter finishing second in the senior girls race, supported by Philippa Mitchell who had a fine run to finish seventh.

In the inter girls Bethany Williams and May Roberts continued to show the form they have displayed all winter finishing 3rd and 4th also getting into the county team.

Hannah Shaw also had a great run in the inter race finishing ninth and Emma Beeson finished 14th.

In the junior races newcomers Courtney Spencer and Paige Vick confirmed early promise both having strong runs to finish sixth and ninth respectively in the year 7 race and in the year 6 race Amy Fenton had a really promising performance to finish 40th in her first race of this standard.

Sunday was the last of the Booth Decorators league races at Holmebrook Park Chesterfield.

In difficult conditions the club had several athletes turn out with first in being Paul Butcher in a superb sixth place.

Tim Raynor was second Harrier in finishing 83rd followed by Martin Fickling 113rd, Bev Armstrong 118th, Sue Bellingham 155th, Rachael Chadwick 173rd, Trevor Hiscox 174th and Denise Winfield 190th.