MANSFIELD LEAGUE ROUND-UP: rampant tabletoppers Eckington pile on the runs

MANSFIELD and District League round-up.
MANSFIELD and District League round-up.

Tabletopping Eckington continued their commanding early-season form by piling on the runs in their latest match in the Premier Section of the Mansfield and District League.

A mammoth total of 286-9 at Cuckney included a century for Johan Davel and 70 for Jonathan Balfour. The home side responded with 161-8 to hold on for a losing draw, but Eckington head the division by 22 points from Anston.

Thoresby are top of Section One, while the leaders in Sections Two, Three and Four are Morton, Hollinsend and Papplewick and Linby 2nd respectively.

PREMIER SECTION

ASHOVER (20) 152-7 (Norman 46, Saxton 41) beat TEVERSAL (3) 90 (Bolstridge 5-22) by 62 runs.

ECKINGTON (17) 286-9 (Johan Davel 117, Jonathan Balfour 70, Hadfield 5-43) drew with CUCKNEY (9) 161-8 (Wake 39, Cutts 38).

SECTION ONE

COAL ASTON (20) 114 (Browse 43) beat EASTWOOD (4) 90 (Buckley 34) by 24 runs.

KILLAMARSH (3) 163 (Keon Harding 86no, Reuben Haynes 3-17) lost to UNDERWOOD (20) 164-2 (Ben Brown 62, Matthew Thorley 36no, Tom Chalkley 35no) by eight wickets.

KIRKBY PORTLAND (6) 163-9 (Garry Glenn 52, Tom Dallison 31, Snellgrove 3-32) lost to HANDSWORTH WMC (20) 166-8 (Murray 53, Langdale 59no, Daniel Weaver 3-35) by two wickets.

SECTION TWO

HOLMEWOOD (18) 221-6 (Ryalls 94, Horton 84) drew with DENBY (5) 125-9.

BLACKWELL (5) 170 (Simon Bush 55, Alfie McGann 3-36) lost to WHISTON PCCC (20) 173-6 (Lewis Sansome 93, Kim Williams 3-39)

SECTION THREE

COAL ASTON II (0) 81 (Jack Giles 4-11) lost to KIRKBY PORTLAND II (20) 82-2 (Crossland 37no, Severn 33) by eight wickets.

ALFRETON (6) 177-6 (Woolley 62) lost to HOLLINSEND (20) 180-8 (Wadsworth 57no, Marshall 31. Commander 30, Bowers 3-24, S. Pilkington 3-46) by two wickets.

WALESWOOD (1) 106 (Jawahir Kazam 40, Connor Rawson 4-22, Ciaran Blard 3-14) lost to SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 107-3 (Joe Wilkinson 38no) by seven wickets.

WELBECK 2ND (20) 264-7 (Paul Walker 72, Lewis Jones 60, Ben Haynes-Greenwood 42, Delahunty 4-14) beat MANSFIELD CC (3) 104 (Ben Wright 39no, Joe Marriott 3-50) by 160 runs.

SECTION FOUR

ASHOVER 2ND (2) 131 (Hewitt 79, Danny Greenhaugh 5-18, Malc Townroe 4-50) lost to BYRON ABBEY (20) 132-4 (Brian Thomas 30, Danny Greenhalgh 48) by six wickets.

CUTTHORPE (20) 171-9 (Liam Sadler 77) beat CHESTERFIELD CC (4) 105 (Matthew Platts 4-25) by 66 runs.

PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY 2ND (20) 201-6 (Joe Walker 90, Sam Paulson 51) beat SHERWOOD (2) 95 (George Blatherwick 4-29) by 106 runs.

THE WEDNESDAY (17) 256-4 (Kapala 115, Khan 59) drew with ORDSALL BRIDON (3) 89-8 (Downing 5-16).