Latest Bassetlaw and District Cricket League results and top individual performances

Here are the latest results, and top individual performances, from the latest round of action in the Bassetlaw and District Cricket League.

Sunday, 6th September 2020, 2:04 pm
Andrew Marchant's 3-38 and 17 runs was in vain as Welbeck were beaten by Cuckney II.
Andrew Marchant's 3-38 and 17 runs was in vain as Welbeck were beaten by Cuckney II.

Championship-A – At Ryton Road: KILLAMARSH JUNIORS (0) 159 for 7 (Ryan Parsons 38, Neil Carter 4-22) lost to ANSTON (4) 161 for 2 (Anthony Roddis 58, Callum Smith 60*, Nathan Crookes 33*) by eight wickets.

At Ordsall: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (4) 201 for 7 (Luke Tong 56, Callum Harrison 30, Callum Rutherford, Harrison Chalkley 4-51) beat ORDSALL BRIDON (0) 157 all out (Nick Legg 41, Will Shaw 34, Alex Menzhausen 3-27, Callum Rutherford 3-46) by 44 runs.

At Stone Close: THORESBY COLLIERY (4) 231 for 7 (Kieran Walker 58, Lee Willis 90, Joel Martin 3-54) beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (0) 84 all out (Stuart Bullin 4-11) by 147 runs.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Championship B – At Goosedale: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (0) 131 all out (Sam Kaye 34, Jordan Sergeant 36*) lost to CLIPSTONE & BILSTHORPE (4) 134 for 4 (Adam Dutton 64, James Hubball 48, Oliver Pearson 3-37) by six wickets.

At Sookholme Road: CUCKNEY 2nd (4) 198 for 6 (Drew Owen 63, Ewan Laughton 35, Joseph Hayes 41*, Andrew Marchant 3-38) beat WELBECK (0) 149 all out (Alex Ainger 42, Mark Langford 4-38) by 49 runs.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (4) 230 for 3 (Luke Smith 32, Danny Bircumshaw 102*) beat FARNSFIELD (0) 188 for 4 (Peter Frettingham 47, Matthew Roberts 103) by six wickets.

Division 1A – At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY (4) 163 for 8 (Tom Haslam 52, Alex Kirkham 30, Joseph Colley 37*, Luke Bircumshaw 3-32) beat CLUMBER PARK (0) 137 all out by 26 runs.

At Middlefield Lane: EVERTON (0) 118 for 9 (John Waghorne 30, Toby Roberts 4-41, William Lobley 3-14) lost to LEA & ROSES (4) 119 for 6 (John Tittley 34, Ben Smith 30*) by four wickets.

At The Riverside Ground: WORKSOP (0) 116 for 8 (Tim Smith Jnr 43, Faisal Rana 4-18, Jason Sharp 3-19) lost to MILTON (4) 119 for 6 (Daniel Walker 41, Harry Taylor 3-23) by four wickets.

Division 1B – At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (0) 118 all out (Russell Slang 36, Andrew Shaw 4-23, Harry Evans 3-35) lost to WHITWELL (4) 119 for 3 (Andrew Shaw 62, Dan Sayles 42*) by seven wickets.

At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD 2nd (4) 256 for 4 (Paul Richardson 45, Mark Hallam 32, Curtis Mitchell 64, Martin Mitchell 42, Ellis Fletcher 40*) beat MANSFIELD (0) 156 all out 9Rajneesh Gupta 41, Jack Richardson 5-26) by 100 runs.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL (4) 219 for 5 (Dom Cumming 31, Danny Anthony 98*, Dillon Singh 3-42) beat PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY 2nd (0) 194 all out (Adam Rostance 54, Stephen Sargent 60, Jamie Taylor 5-31) by 25 runs.

Division 2A – At Park Drive: RETFORD (0) 121 all out (Tim Robb 31, Thomas Fisher 3-35) lost to BLYTH (4) 122 for 7 (John Laking 3-46) by three wickets.

At Wiseton Hall: ANSTON 2nd (4) 109 all out beat WISETON (0) 100 all out by 9 runs.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH JUNIORS 2nd (0) 181 for 6 lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS (4) 183 for 6 by four wickets.

Division 2B – At Fourth Avenue: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (4) 145 all out beat THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (0) 41 all out by 104 runs.

Division 3A – At Sturton Road: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (0) 112 all out lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (4) 113 for 5 by five wickets.

At Sandy Lane: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (0) 62 all out (Nathan Parry 4-18, Tristan Billam 3-17) lost to ROCKWARE (4) 63 for 1 by nine wickets.

Division 3B – At Recreation Drive: GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (0) 72 all out (Conor Tansley 4-17, Ben Wright 4-17) lost to SHIREBROOK (4) 76 for 3 (Grant Smedley 37*) by seven wickets.

At Debdale Park: PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY 3rd (0) 59 all out (Sam Bartram 3-8, Phil Stanley 4-13) lost to SHERWOOD COLLIERY (4) 60 for 5 by five wickets.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL 2nd (4) 155 for 9 (Kevin Bethell 69, Tom Chester 31, Oliver Brown 4-49) beat WELBECK 3rd (0) 102 all out (Oliver Brown 32, Darren Westerby 4-26, Jake Turner 3-18)) by 53 runs.

Division 4A – At Wadworth Hall: WADWORTH & HARWORTH (4) 142 for 6 (Mark Limb 37, Chaminda Munasinghe 3-22) beat CARLTON (0) 42 all out (Matthew Turner 5-13, Danny Powell 3-1) by 100 runs.

At Clumber: MISTERTON (4) 209 for 1 (Michael Overson 91*, Darren Emmingham 81*) beat CLUMBER PARK 2nd (0) 57 all out (Matt Boscolo 4-13, Matthew Willey 3-16) by 152 runs.

Division 4B – At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (0) 11 all out (Shane Anderson 5-4, Steve Dye 4-4) lost to WOODSETTS COMMUNITY (4) 12 for 2 by six wickets.

At Mansfield Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (0) 127 all out (Devon Brocklehurst 67, Irfan Khan 3-22) lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (4) 128 for 4 (Haider Jawad 64*, Usama Zahidi 36) by six wickets.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (0) 75 all out (Lee James 36, Yvonne Graves 6-10) lost to ASTON HALL 3rd (4) 79 for 2 by eight wickets.

Division 5A – At Main Street: MILTON 2nd (0) 94 for 9 (Jay Shaw 4-35) lost to LANGWITH (4) 95 for 9 (Andrew Cann 32) by one wicket.

At Costhorpe: WORKSOP 3rd (4) 166 all out (Gary Toon 68, William Lazenby 3-23) beat WISETON 2nd (0) 123 all out by 43 runs.

Division 5B – At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD 2nd (0) v CUCKNEY 4th (4). Match cancelled owing to Mansfield 2nd’s inability to raise a side.