`

Britton steers Kirkby Portland to victory

editorial image

Kirkby Portland moved up into fourth place in Division C of the Gunn & Moore South Notts League with a four wicket win against Beeston & Toton Sycamore on Saturday.

Brett Jones (4-39) and Jono Williamson (3-12) were among the wickets as Sycamore fell for 110, Robbie Britton then steering Portland home with a steady 58.

However, Kirkby’s seconds were crushed by 109 runs at Collingham in Division E.

B. Goss took 3-41 as they bowled out the home side for 167 before tamely surrendering to 58 all out.

In Division G, S. Harding fired a century in Ravenshead’s 205 total, Southwell II’s C. Ogrizowicz pegging them back with 5-31.

Southwell’s seconds then reached their winning title for the loss of just five wickets, S. Grimley with an unbeaten 66, backed by N. Burton (65) and G. McCarthy (30).

Like their seconds, Kirkby Portland’s third team also had a bad day at the office at Radcliffe-on-Trent in Section L.

Although Tom Batterham claimed 3-33, Kasif Chauhan scored 64 of Radcliffe’s 168.

Portland were then scuttled out for just 65 runs, John Croasdale taking 3-13 from his four overs.

RESULTS

DIVISION C

At Nuncargate Road: BEESTON & TOTON SYCAMORE (2) 110 (Steve Morgan 30; Brett Jones 4-39, Jono Williamson 3-12) lost to KIRKBY PORTLAND (20) 114-6 (Robbie Britton 58; Steve Morgan 3-28) by four wickets.

DIVISION E

At Collingham: COLLINGHAM & DISTRICT II (19) 167 (Alex Scott 41, Josh Sugden 41; B. Goss 3-41) beat KIRKBY PORTLAND II (4) 58 by 109 runs.

DIVISION G

At Ravenshead: RAVENSHEAD (5) 205 (S. Harding 100; C. Ogrizowicz 5-31) lost to SOUTHWELL II (20) 206-5 (S. Grimley 66*, N. Burton 65, G. McCarthy 30) by five wickets.

DIVISION L

At John Heatley Memorial Ground: RADCLIFFE-ON-TRENT (19) 168 (Kasif Chauhan 64; Tom Batterham 8-2-3-33) beat KIRKBY PORTLAND III (4) 65 (John Croasdale 4-0-3-13) by 103 runs.

FIXTURES

DIVISION C: Gedling Colliery II v Kirkby Portland, Southwell v Plumtree II. DIVISION E: Kirkby Portland II v Basford Mill. DIVISION G: Flintham v Southwell II, Ravenshead v Beeston Toton Sycamore II. DIVISION L: Kirkby Portland III v Newark R&M.