Finalists announced for hospitals' staff excellence awards
Almost 400 nominations were received from employees, patients and visitors for the Staff Excellence Awards, run by Sherwood Forest Hospitals Trust. And now the finalists for several categories, covering teams and individuals, have been revealed.
This followed judging by representatives from the Trust’s directors and governors, hospital staff and also the media, including the Chad’s head of content, Jon Ball.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“We had a tough decision choosing the shortlist because the quality was yet again very high,” said chief executive Richard Mitchell. “I am proud of the hard work and dedication shown by all staff across our hospitals.”
The winners of the awards will be announced at a gala dinner on Friday, November 10 at the John Fretwell Sporting Centre in Mansfield.
The full shortlist is:
Communicating and Working Together
Individual: Amy Southam (therapy team leader), Nishantha Silva (consultant physician), Patricia Reynolds (healthcare assistant), Terri-Anne Munson (outpatient booking manager).
Team: Frailty Intervention, Medical Taskforce, Ward 25 Multidisciplinary Team.
Aspiring and Improving
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIndividual: Christopher Smith (theatres), Denise Berry (head of governance), Hilary Street (ADHD nurse specialist).
Team: HR Recruitment, Procurement Team, Ultrasound Team
Respectful and Caring
Individual: Cheryl Clarke (ITU staff nurse), Jane Cook (stoma care nurse specialist), Neil Jordan (operating department practitioner).
Team: Baby Bereavement Team, “Wedding Team”, Ward 25 Healthcare Assistants.
Efficient and Safe
Individual: Holly Halili (Patient Pathway co-ordinator to Parkinson’s nurses), Karen Meikle (ophthalmology specialist nurse), Karen Ward (diabetes specialist nurse).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTeam: Nottinghamshire Health Informatics Service (NHIS), Radiology Dosewatch Team, Sepsis Team.
Most Improved Team
Clinical Coding, Inpatient Stroke Multidisciplinary Team, Respiratory Team
Rising Star
Charlotte Chapman-Hart (associate operations manager), Emma Gillies (stroke nurse specialist), Samantha Musson (therapy services operational team leader).
The People’s Award
Rachel Bennett (nurse practitioner), Rachael Copley (midwife), Martin Goodlet (children’s physiotherapist).
Star of the Year
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAshley Wortley (groundskeeper), Harold Greasley (volunteer), Jessica Banham (registered nurse), Mandy Lai (assistant housekeeper, NHIS), Rachel Bennett (nurse practitioner), Sanjeev Joshi (ICT solution engineer, NHIS)
Chris McFarlane Award (For Training and Development)
ED Practice Development Team, Fiona McCandless-Sugg (dementia nurse specialist), Morgan West (physiotherapist).
Volunteer of the Year Award
Amazon Support Group, The Fernwood Unit Volunteers, Newark Hospital Volunteer Reception Team, Sue Holmes.