Winners

2019

Winners will be announced during the ceremony on November.


2018

Innovation Award
Lash and Brow Bar – WINNER

Community Contribution
Portland College – WINNER
Highly commended: REAL Education and Specsavers Hucknall

People Development Award
The Lash and Brow Bar – WINNER

Customer Service Award
O’Connor & Co Removals Ltd – WINNER
Highly commended: Linby Dog Grooming and Pinewood Properties

Apprentice of the Year
Matt Iddon of ATTFE – WINNER
Highly commended: Lewis Halfpenny of the NHS Foundation Trust

Independent Retailer of the Year
Magenta Trends Limited – WINNER

Leisure & Lifestyle Award
Pretty Heavy Lifters – WINNER

New Business of the Year
Magenta Trends Ltd – WINNER

Professional Services
Heart Security Ltd – WINNER
Highly Commended:
Pinewood Properties

Small Business of the Year
Advantage Engineering Solutions – WINNER
Highly commended: Lash and Brow Bar and Loxley’s Removal Company

The Excellence in Manufacturing Award
Whitemeadow – WINNER
Highly Commended: Mayborn Group

Charity of the Year
SkillForce – WINNER
Highly commended: The Peaceful (uhuru) Trust and Ashfield Play Forum

Business Person of the Year
Marie Tracey – Heart Security – WINNER

Lifetime Achievement Award
Liz Barrett of Academy Trust Further Education

2018 Business of the Year
Heart Security – WINNER


2017

Innovation Award 
Mayborn Group – Winner
Lindhurst Engineering – Highly Commended
R.E.A.L Education – Highly Commended

People Development Award
Fidler & Pepper

CSR & Environment
Mayborn Group

Customer Service Award
Hopkins Solicitors – Winner
Banner Jones Solicitors – Highly Commended

Apprentice of the Year
Sharna Pilmore – Winner
Melissa  Reyes – Woodward
Melissa Wood – Highly Commended
Chelsea Hagerty – Highly Commended
Phoebe Killeen – Highly Commended
Sam Thompson – Highly Commended

Export and International Trade
Abacus Lighting

Retailer of the Year
Jack in a Box

Small Business of the Year
Spiritheart Holistic Animal Therapy
A1 Expo – Highly Commended
Jack in a Box  – Highly Commended

New Business of the Year
O’ Connor & Co Removals Limited – Winner
Independent Civils Solutions Ltd  – Highly Commended

Excellence in Manufacturing
A1 Flue Systems

Inclusion Award
Academy Transformation Trust

Hospitality, Leisure & Tourism
Syncopation School of Performing Arts – Winner
Ego at The Old Ashfield – Highly Commended

Business Person of the Year 
Margaret Tempest

Lifetime Achievement 
Nigel Davidson

Judges Award
Spiritheart Holistic Animal Therapy

2017 Business of the Year
O’ Connor & Co Removals Limited