Mansfield Harriers’ silver triple glory at Euro Masters
and live on Freeview channel 276
In his first international competition, and in his final year in his age group, middle distance star, Paul Wright ran with the confidence of a superb winter behind him to win a fabulous silver medal in the M35 800m.
After an excellent display of front running, Paul comfortably qualified for the final in 1.59.39.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the final the following day Paul had the challenging task of taking on former Polish senior international Adam Czerwinski, whose season-best was a full five seconds faster than the next athlete.
Undeterred, Paul set a blistering pace that only the Polish athlete was able to keep up with.
Adam moved clear going into the final lap and, with a chasing pack closing in, Paul ran strongly over the last 200m to claim silver in 1.56.36.
Next up was hurdles coach Stef Wilcockson, and before taking on his preferred event he completed two impressive races in the M35 200, securing a surprise semi-final slot, finishing fourth in his heat in 24.38.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn a tight inside lane, he again performed well in the semi with another fourth in 24.67.
The following day Stef qualified comfortably for the M35 60m hurdles in 8.98, despite clipping a hurdle early in the race.
Just a couple of hours later he ran the race of his life to finish in an impressive fifth place in a new personal best time of 8.75 seconds and in a photo finish only 0.01 of a second from a bronze medal.
On the final day Stef helped team GB secure a terrific silver medal in the M35 4 x 200 relay.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMaking it three silver medals for the Mansfield athletes was sprints coach Martin White, who ran a commanding leg to set the GB team up in the M50 4 x 200 relay.
Earlier in the week Martin recorded a season’s best time in the M50 60 metres in 7.96 to qualify for the semi-final and in the 200m he recorded 25.60.
Back in the UK the club continues to see athletes racing across the country with several athletes racing over 10K.
Jordan Boam made the long trip to St Albans to race and was rewarded with a superb second place in 34.25 on in his words a far from ideal course.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDan Nugent ran in the Cheshire Elite 10K, recording 34.00, at Chesterfield George Holden finished in 36.59, Richard Holden 40.09 and Greg Holden 41.13.
The Derby 10K was raced in challenging weather conditions, however recent recruit Katie Leese put in an impressive PB performance of 41.09.
Adam Wright raced to 35.55, Jason Taylor 43.19 and Wayne Lowe 43.29.
Three athletes looking for a challenge were Sian Thornton, Jack Cooke and Shaun Arrowsmith.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSian ran in the Great British Seaside Marathon, an event made more challenging by having to run over long stretches of sand and mud, and came home in 5.03.20.
Jack Cooke raced the Amberaid 30 trail race, which included over 1400 metres of climb, placing fourth in 5 hours 25.
Shaun took to the fells racing the Chicken Run fell race.