SWIMMING: Falcon ASC Open Sprint results

editorial image
0
Have your say

Falcon ASC’s Open Sprint Meet took place at Hucknall Leisure Centre on Sunday, September 6.

It’s an all day competition with competitors swimming 50 metres of all four strokes (freestyle, breaststroke, backstroke and butterfly) and 100 metres Individual Medley.

The results of the IM are heat declared so once all swims are completed the top 6 in each age group (9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 & 15+over) receive a trophy.

The 50m sprint heats are followed by finals in which the top six in each age group in the heats, swim against each other for the six trophies.

The day began at 8.30am with the girls morning warm-up and finished at 5.30pm.

There were 280 children entered from 27 different clubs including Falcon, with 1,122 swims in total.

Falcon ASC swimmers gained a total of 108 personal bests.

Falcon mmembers that won trophies listed below:

100m IM - Girls

15 years and over Sophie Melvin 3rd, Emma Hutson 6th

14 Years Elise Connor 3rd

13 Years Grace Allsop 3rd, Ellie Barker 4th

12 Years Sophie Hutson 4th

11 Years Chloe Cheetham 6th

10 Years Evie Allsop 2nd Place, Holly Bramwell-ward 5th

100 IM - Boys

15 Years and over Tom Howarth 1st Place, Benjamin Canavan- Taylor 2nd Place, Sam Murden 3rd Place, James Terry 5th Place

14 Years Adam Webber 4th Place

13 Years George Webster 3rd Place

11 Years Tyler-Jay Pritchett 5th Place

10 Years Charlie Stenson 4th Place, Finley Ellis 5th Place

9 Years Dylan Walker 3rd Place

50m backstroke - Girls

11 Years Chloe Cheetham 6th Place

12 Years Sophie Hutson 4th Place

13 Years Grace Allsop 3rd Place

15 Years and over Emma Hutson 6th Place

50m backstroke - Boys

9 Years Dylan Walker 1st Place

10 Years Finley Ellis 5th Place

11 Years Tyler-Jay Pritchett 5th Place

13 Years George Webster 4th Place

14 Years Harvey Green 4th Place

15 Years Benjamin Canavan- Taylor 1st Place

50m butterfly - Girls

10 Years Holly Bramwell-Ward 3rd Place

12 Years Sophie Hutson 4th Place

13 Years Grace Allsop 3rd Place

14 Years Elise Connor 2nd Place

15 Years Sophie Melvin 4th Place

50m butterfly - Boys

9 Years Dylan Walker 4th Place

10 Years Charlie Stenson 2nd Place, Finley Ellis 4th Place

11 Years Tyler-Jay Pritchett 6th Place

13 Years George Webster 4th Place

14 Years Adam Webber 2nd Place, Harvey Green 5th Place

15 Years and Over Ben Canavan-Taylor 1st Place, Tom Howarth 3rd Place, Sam Murden 4th Place, James Terry 6th Place

50m breaststroke - Girls

10 Years Evie Allsop 1st Place, Holly Bramwell-Ward 3rd Place

11 Years Chloe Cheetham 1st Place, Katrine Wilson 2nd Place

13 Years Grace Allsop 1st Place

14 Years Elise Connor 4th Place

15 Years and over Sophie Melvin 2nd Place

50m breaststroke - Boys

9 Years Dylan Walker 4th Place

10 Years Charlie Stenson 1st Place

12 Years Benjamin Davies 5th Place

13 Years George Webster 2nd Place

14 Years Harvey Green 1st Place

15 Years Tom Howarth 1st Place, James Terry 2nd Place, Sam Murden 4th Place

50m freestyle - Girls

10 Years Evie Allsop 4th Place, Holly Bramwell-Ward 5th Place

12 Years Sophie Hutson 5th Place

13 Years Evie Allsop 2nd Place, Ellie Barker 6th Place

14 Years Elise Connor 3rd Place

15 Years Sophie Melvin 5th Place

50m freestyle - Boys

9 Years Dylan Walker 2nd Place

10 Years Finley Ellis 3rd Place, Charlie Stenson 5th Place

11 Years Tyler-Jay Pritchett 4th Place

13 Years George Webster 3rd Place

14 Years Adam Webber 2nd Place

15 Years and over Kyle Raison 1st Place, Benjamin Canavan-Taylor 2nd Place, Tom Howarth 4th Place, Sam Murden 5th Place.