Rare defeat for Mansfield League leaders Eckington

Welbecks David Paul Hunt square cuts Matt Skinner.

Welbecks David Paul Hunt square cuts Matt Skinner.

0
Have your say

Top of the table Eckington (127) suffered a rare defeat to Anston (128-8) in the Mansfield & District League Premier Section.

A. Perera (79 not out) saw Anston home in a low-scoring match.

Lewis Cameron scored 77, Alex Ainger 75, and David Hunt 61 as Welbeck (242-7) drew with Glapwell (179-5) with Lewis Cameron taking 4-32.

Farnsfield (160) earned a winning draw at home to Aston Hall (121-9), Callum McKenzie (44) and Will Scott (3-27) sharing the honours for Farnsfield.

In Section One Denby (0) 107 had a fruitless trip to leaders Grassmoor (111-1), losing by nine wickets with Andy Woolven (72) top scorer for Grassmoor.

Mansfield Hosiery Mills (209) found Kirkby Portland (305-5) too strong on the day in a high-scoring contest, four batsmen reaching 50 or more with top scorer Liam King 110 not out for Kirkby.

In Section Two Coal Aston (157) found South WIngfield (160-4) in good form as they lost by six wickets, D. Bearder taking 5-18 for South Wingfield.

Blackwell’s (190-6) trip to Creswell (78) proved useful, lifting them clear of the drop zone in this section.

In Section Three, Papplewick & Linby (65-5) took the opportunity to move clear of the bottom by beating Shireoaks (64) by five wickets.

Mansfield (149-8) were beaten by Killamarsh (150-2) by eight wickets, B. Pickering (65) and L. Pickering (57) seeing Killamarsh home.

A top of the table clash saw Holmewood (181-8) beat rivals Norton Oakes (180-8) by two wickets.

In Section Four South Normanton (186-6) continue to press at the top, this week beating Papplewick & Linby (101) by 85 runs. Joe Wilkinson top-scored for South Normanton with 117.

Sherwood (29) recorded the lowest total of the day, giving Wirksworth & Middleton (33-1) an easy victory.

In Section Five, Ashover (176-7) were home winners over Dronfield Woodhouse (172-6), Stuart Barton with 90 not out for Ashover.

Bawtry (83-7) cemented their position at the top of Section Six by beating Clowne Town (82) by three wickets, best performance for Bawtry being Thomas Lodge’s 36 runs and 3-12.

Edwinstowe (20) 133-5 enjoyed a comfortable five-wicket win over a weakened Belper Meadows (132), Jacob Lowe hitting 73 for Edwinstowe.

Langwith (120-7) managed to beat Swanwick (109) by 11 runs in a low-scoring encounter.

In Section Seven Anston Ladies (172-7) entertained Hundall (195) and finished with a losing draw, A. Sowden taking 4-48 and M. Summerville scoring 82 not out for Anston.

Grassmoor (154-7) managed to overpower Sheffield Transport, bowling them out for 94, Carl Bowling and Craig Dawes sharing four wickets each for Grassmoor.

Eckington II have had to withdraw from the league due to a lack of players.

RESULTS

PREMIER SECTION

At Staveley Lane: ECKINGTON (4) 127 (B. Summerville 4-30, J. Pearson 3-37) lost to

ANSTON (20) 128-8 (A. Perera 79*, R. Cartwright 3-29, J. Radford 3-26) by two wickets.

At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD (17) 160 (Callum Mckenzie 44, Jamie Wagstaff 34, Sam Routledge 33, Will Scott 3-27) drew with ASTON HALL (7) 121-9 (Will Scott 35, Callum McKenzie 2-11).

At John Fretwell Sports Ground: WELBECK (16) 242-7 (Lewis Cameron 77, Alex Ainger 75, David Hunt 61) drew with GLAPWELL (8) 179-5 (Lewis Cameron 4-32).

SECTION ONE

At Greenhills Road: EASTWOOD (2) 127 (C. Hilton 27, J. Norman 3-31, T. Wood 3-40) lost to

ASHOVER (20) 129-4 (H. Jackson 54, S. Wattret 34*) by six wickets.

At Silkstone Road: COAL ASTON (6) 166 (J. Posch 105, J. Kempton 3-18) lost to FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY (20) 169-8 (J. Kempton 40) by two wickets.

At Barnes Park: DENBY (0) 107 (J. Stone 50, A. Bedford 3-17, D. Spendlove 3-22) lost to GRASSMOOR (20) 111-1 (A. Woolven 72) by nine wickets.

At Nuncargate Road: KIRKBY PORTLAND (20) 305-5 (Liam King 110*, Jess Jones 67,

James Wood 50) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILL (6) 209 (A. Turner 53, M. Smallwood 54, Connor Fleming 4-15) by 96 runs.

At Warmwells Lane: MAREHAY (5) 144 (A. North 3-18, B. North 3-55) lost to TEVERSAL (20) 145-7 (Chris Hewitt 42, Andy Hauton 40) by three wickets.

SECTION TWO

At Stonelow Fields: COAL ASTON II (3) 157 (Ian Hexter 70, D. Bearder 5-18) lost to SOUTH WINGFIELD (20) 160-4 (Adam Briggs 56) by six wickets.

At The Old Colliery: BLACKWELL (20) 190-6 (Rob Williams 44*, B. Searston 3-38) beat CRESWELL (2) 78 (S. Bedford 31, S. Bush 4-31, J. Sinclair 3-6) by 122 runs.

At Toby Carvery: PARKHEAD v UNDERWOOD - no result received.

SECTION THREE

At Alfreton Park: ALFRETON (6) v KIRKBY PORTLAND II (6) - ground unfit.

At Chesterfield Road:MANSFIELD (2) 149-8 (Lewis Coupe 53, Jordan Ingram 30, Ryan Donally 3-18) lost to KILLAMARSH (20) 150-2 (B. Pickering 65, L. Pickering 57) by eight wickets.

At Oakes Park: NORTON OAKES (7) 180-8 (T. Childs 73*, P. Mainprize 3-10, M. Ryalls 3-56) lost to HOLMEWOOD (20) 181-8 (J. Jarvis 48, M. Brearley 35, c. Baker 4-33) by two wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: SHIREOAKS (2) 64 (Adam Walker 43, Alex Hudson 4-16) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 65-5 (Joe Walker 22*, Elliot May 3-25) by five wickets.

SECTION FOUR

At Christchurch Meadows: BELPER MEADOWS (20) 276-8 (J. Slater 86, B. Patterson 71) beat CUTTHORPE (5) 150 by 136 runs.

At The Abbey: HOLLINSEND (18) 201-9 (L. Commander 53, S. Vessey 44) drew with BYRON ABBEY (7) 129-9 (D. Greenhalgh 46).

At The Jim Simms Memorial Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 185-8 (Joe Wilkinson 117, Tom Simpson 3-28, Andy Paulson 3-32) beat PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (3) 101 (Dan Simpson 23, Craig Lynham 3-13, Paul Bexon 3-14, Jordan Coope 3-37) by 85 runs.

At Cricket Field Lane: WALESWOOD (20) 289-3 (Muhammad Nisar 81*, Haider Jawad 69*, Tariq Azaz 61Graham Bolland 3-66) beat SHEFFIELD UNITED (1) 50 (Muhammad Haris 3-7, Simon Moden 2-11) by 239 runs.

At Middleton: SHERWOOD (0) 29 (Harry Wanford 4-6, Matthew Woolley 2-4) lost to WIRKSWORTH & MIDDLETON (20) 33-1 by nine wickets.

SECTION FIVE

At Milkin Lane: DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE SUNDAY XI (6) 172-6 (James Hauge 43,

Jack Newman 2-29) lost to ASHOVER II (20) 176-7 (Stuart Barton 90*) by three wickets.

At The Parish Ground: SHIREBROOK (20) 207 beat SELSTON (6) 141 by 66 runs.

At Davy Sporting Club: ORDSALL BRIDON (1) 105 (A. Naseby 4-20) lost to WEDNESDAY (20) 106-3 (B. Kapala 33) by seven wickets.

SECTION SIX

The Memorial Sports Ground: CLOWNE TOWN (3) 82 (Thomas Lodge 36, Brendan Parker 4-12,

Komail Abbas 3-22) lost to BAWTRY (20) 83-7 (David Orme 29*, Thomas Lodge 3-12, Jamie Fellows 3-27) by three wickets.

At Walton Dam: CHESTERFIELD BARBARIANS (4) 84 (Matthew Griffiths 59, Brendon Dawson 3-2) lost to KIVETON PARK (20) 85-9 (Kieron Greenwood 36, Jack Fletcher 5-14, Alex Hopkinson 3-18) by one wicket.

At Forest Corner: BELPER MEADOWS (3) 132 (Matthew Wheatcroft 43, Aaron Rhodes 3-33) lost to EDWINSTOWE (20) 133-5 (Jacob Lowe 73) by five wickets.

At Main Street: LANGWITH (20) 120-7 (Mark Wakling 26, S. Cutler 3-37) beat SWANWICK (3) 109 (D. Poulter 45, Mark Wakling 3-25, J. Binfield 3-27, Lovepreet Singh 3-8) by 11 runs.

SECTION SEVEN

At Ryton Road: HUNDALL (17) 195 (A. Sowden 4-48) drew with ANSTON LADIES (9) 172-7 (Matt Summerville 82*).

At The Sports Club: GRASSMOOR II (20) 154-7 (Melvyn Bedford 38*, Dominic Wynn 31*,

Andy Messer 3-18) beat SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT II (3) 94 (Carl bowling 4-15, Craig Dawes 4-37) by 60 runs.

At Fourth Avenue: WOODSETTS (20) 211-4 (Nathan Crookes 94*, Darron Crookes 55) beat THORESBY COLL (3) 150 (Nigel Birkett 51, Kian Staley 40, Wayne Keeling 4-30) by 61 runs.