Nominations needed as Mansfield and Ashfield prepares to honour district’s stars of 2013

editorial image

NOMINATIONS are being sought for this year’s Mansfield Sports Recognition Awards ceremony.

The annual event will honour the very best in Mansfield and Ashfield sport during a special ceremony on Tuesday 3rd December at Samworth Church Academy.

The event has been organised by Mansfield District Council and is sponsored by The Armchair Club and Chad.

Stewart Rickersey, who is a member of The Armchair club, said the event was the perfect way to recognise the hardwork and dedication of those involved.

“The Armchair Club was delighted to have been asked to be involved in the event,” he said.

“We managed to get local sponsors to support last year’s event, which made the event even better.

“The sponsors have all committed to this year’s awards night, which is great news.

“This event is the perfect way of recognising the success of the sportspeople involved, but also the coaches and unsung heroes who help make it all possible.

“Without the work of those behind the scenes, success would not be possible.

Last year’s sportsperson of the year award went to Rebecca Adlington after she won two bronze medals at the London 2012 Olympics.

Ollie Hynd kept up the winning feeling by being named Disabled Sportsperson of the Year.

And, after winning SM8 200m individual at this week’s World Championships in Montreal, Ollie will be confident of retaining his title again this year.

The Mayor’s Special Achievement Award went to Glenn Smith for his services to swimming coaching in the district.

Mansfield Rugby Club’s men’s first team capped a memorable 12 months by being named as team of the year.

Volunteer of the Year was awarded to Nicola Grounds for her work in helping to organise Mansfield parkruns – a free 5km run held every Saturday.

In the junior section, Junior Sportsperson of the Year went to Bailey Lowe for her outstanding achievements in karate, while Junior Disabled Sportsperson of the Year went to Benjamin Blore for his impressive progress in martial arts.

Junior Sportsleader of the Year was won by Jordan Hodson and Junior Team of the Year went to Oak Tree Primary Girls Cricket team.

Ted Grey was awarded Coach of the Year, after winning the England Athletics National Volunteers Award for services to coaching.

The are 11 events for the 2013 awards and nominations can now be made for the following categories:

Coach of the Year; Volunteer of the year; Junior Sportsperson of the Year; Junior Disabled Sportsperson of the Year; Mayor’s Special Achievement Award; Junior Sportsleader of the Year; Junior Team of the Year; Team of the Year; Club of the Year; Disabled Sportsperson of the Year; Sportsperson of the Year

Nominations can be made by contacting Martin Cook, sports facilitator at Mansfield District Council, on 01623 463026 or by emailing mcook@mansfield.gov.uk