Sutton men third at county cross country championships

editorial image
0
Have your say

Sutton Harriers’ senior men finished third at the Nottinghamshire Cross Country Championships at Shipley Park, Heanor.

In total, 28 club members turned out to tackle the multi-lap course, which was waterlogged and soon turned into thick mud, which made the running very hard.

Times were: Richard Robinson (S) 37.16, Carl Allwood (S) 37.38, Paul Whittingham (40-49) 39.01, winning bronze in his age category, Lee Morris, (S) 39.05, Jake Lacey (U20) 40.06, Dean Cross (40-49) 40.18, Tony Goodyear (40-49) 42.24, Liam Hodson (S) 43.03, Nick Luke (50-59) 43.40, Gary Bird (S) 48.12, Dave Herbert (40-49) 54.50, Tony Staniland (70+) 56.36, winning his age category, and Paul Beasley (50-59) 57.15.

U15 boys: Ben Burnham 20.26, Owen Hodson 24.46, Callum Ball 28.42. U13 boys: Cameron Rawson 15.16. U11 boys: Charlie Norman 8.52.

Senior Ladies: Fran Meakin (S) 34.58, Sarah Hutchinson (35-44) 35.19, winning her age category, Michelle Wilcocks (35-44) 33.41.

U15 girls: Erin Bowmar 21.07, Bethany Herbert 24.17. U13 girls: Libby Coleman (pcitured) 13.47 who came first by 46 seconds and earned selection for Nottinghamshire in the Inter Counties Championships at Birmingham with Cameron Rawson, Freia Strom 16.53, Megan Woodhouse 17.30, Martina Thorpe 19.15. U11 girls: Harriet Cross 8.00, Mia De-Lucis 10.42.

Jake Lacey, Fran Meakin, Sarah Hutchinson and Michelle Wilcocks have all received invitations to represent the county.

Sutton Harriers runner Steve Saunders overcame treacherous weather on the cliffs to win his age category for the second time at the multi-terrain Hardmoors 15-mile cliff race at Ravenscar, above Robin Hood’s Bay, on the North-East coast.

The race is held every year on the Cleveland Way.

This year the course was altered for safety reasons due to the severe weather conditions.

Steve started the race in his club vest but as the weather got worse, he had to stop and put on more clothes.

With the rain lashing down on the hill tops he carried on and finished the race in first place for his age category of 60-65 in a time of 3hrs 1min 35secs, beating his PB by 11mins.

Sutton Harrier James Roper (14) did the five-mile charity race at Worksop College for Cancer Research in a time of 41.09mins finishing in 46th place out of 96 runners.

Sutton Harriers also held a Christmas Handicap Race at Sutton Lawns with 27 members taking part, with ages ranging from nine to 72 years over a 2k and 5k course.

The times are as follows in the position of their handicap: U13 girls (2k): Chloe Gillicker, who won the Ernest Leatherland Cup in 8.22, Felicia Miloro 8.26, Libby Coleman 6.31, Ann Marie Herbert 8.27, Megan Woodhouse 8.03, Chloe Norman 13.12.

U13 boys(2k): Charlie Norman, who won the Albert Webster Cup in 8.04, Joseph Jefferies 9.15, Cameron Rawson 6.40.

Over-13girls/senior Ladies(4k): Hannah Mitchell, who won the Rose Bowl Trophy in 22.12, Caprice Miloro 16.54, Erin Bowmar 15.49, Bethany Herbert 17.19, Rimini Miloro 18.46, Tracy Miloro 23.29, Bethany Mitchell 29.33.

Over-13 boys/Senior Men(5k): Ben Burnham, who won the Shipstone Challenge Trophy, in 15.41, John Kelley 15.48, John Knight (70+) 27.45, Dave Herbert 20.44, Jake Lacey 14.39, Callum Ball 21.51, Richard Robinson 13.46, Jordan Mitchell 17.59, Luke Freeman 16.05, Callum Denby Whitt 17.11.