Sutton Harriers produce fine display in Booth Decorators Cross Countrt League

SUTTON Harriers runners produced a superb display in the fifth and final in the Booth Decorators Cross Country league at Holmebrook Valley Park, Newbold, as they ended up second in the league standings, over a tough, undulating 4.5-mile course, made even tougher by the wintry weather.

The excellent runs also turned into excellent team results, with both male and female teams coming second on the day to a strong Heanor team, as the men’s team finished in second, the ladies in third overall, meaning the club finished in second place combined after what has been a tough Cross Country season.

Carl Allwood was again the first Sutton runner over the finish line in another impressive second place, with a time of 28:49.

Andy Wetherill donned a Sutton vest again and finished in seventh (1st VM50, 30:28), and Liam Hodson again managed a top 10 finish in ninth (30:55).

Paul Whittingham was next Harrier to finish in 17th (32:12), followed by Sean Martin in 21st (32:35) and Nikita Pembleton, who was the first lady overall to cross over the finish line in 23rd (32:42).

She was closely followed by Brent Stevenson in 24th (33:03).

Jordan Mitchell maintained his decent form finishing in 46th place (2nd JM) in a time of 36:48, and then came a gap to Paul Beasley who finished in 81st (41:37).

Chasing Paul down were Alison Whittingham in 83rd (41:50), followed by Laetitia Moakes in 84th (42:09).

Bethany Ceney, who was also first Junior Lady on the day finished in 94th in 43:58, and then came the rest of the Sutton Harriers who were competing, namely Bev Dawes 100th (45:53), Andy Mitchell 102nd (46:56) and Joe Ball 106th (47:33).

A number of runners also made it into the final individual league placings after the five race series.

Jordan Mitchell was second in the Junior Male cateogory, and this was replicated in the Senior Men by Carl Allwood who was also second overall.

In the same cateogory were Liam Hodson (eighth), Matt Curran (12th) and Sean Martin in 13th.

In the Veteran Male 40 Rob Roper finished fourth overall, and in the Veteran Male 55 Rob Cockayne and Andy Mitchell finished second and sixth respectively, joined by Joe Ball in fifth in the Veteran Male 60.

Not to outdone, the ladies also finished highly in their respective age groups.

In the Junior Ladies, Bethany Ceney and Forien Bailey were first and second respectively, and Laetitia Moakes was the seventh Senior Lady overall.

In the Veteran Ladies 40 Mel Hodson was her consistent self with a second place, and joining her in this group was Alison Whittingham in fourth.

Last but definitely not least in the ladies was Bev Dawes, who was rewarded for her running with a joint fourth place in the Veteran Ladies 45.