Super-fast Sam sets new course record at Norwood Park

editorial image

Sam Buckle set a new amateur course record at Norwood Park Golf Club this week.

The 23-year-old, from Southwell, was round in a gross 66, six under par, which also equalled the course’s professional record round.

Sam, who plays off 0.2 and is also a County player this year, fired six birdies and an ultra-rare albatross two at the par five 14th hole

Also, according to his card, he was round in only three hours and five minutes - a good advert for pace of play as it set two course records in one with shots taken and length of time taken.

Rufford Park Ladies Golf Club April Ladies Medal winner was Sarah Rigby with a nett 69 with Ann O’Donnell (nett 70) second and Tina Benner (nett 72) third.

Weekly Winners Shield winner was Jackie Carter on a countback from Melanie Shirtcliffe after both shot nett 69s, Sarah Rigby third on nett 73.

The 10th April Stableford went to Ann O’Donnell with 36 points, Jacey Peacock second on 35 points with Tina Benner third a further three points adrift.

Oakmere Bronze home winners were Rufford.

Wendy White and Marion Burrell won the Easter Greensome Stableford with 39 points. Second were Theresa Morton and Tina Benner (36) and third Sarah Rigby and Jean Benner (35).

The 21st April Stableford went to Cheryl Lewis with 34 points, Debbie Newall hot on her heels just a point adrift and Jacey Peacock third on 32.

Debbie Newell came out on top in the 27th April Stableford with 32 points, five clear of Rebecca Drury and Jackie Carter, while the 30th April Midweek Medal Stableford was won by Sarah Rigby (nett 69), Ann O’Donnell second on nett 71 and Sandra Grant third with nett 73.

Mark Simmonds won the second Major of the Frufford Park men’s season scoring a very good nett 63 in the Weekly Winners ShieldMedal Qualifier. Russ Griffiths came in second with a nett 66 after scoring the best gross of the day, a level par 70, and Ben Morton was third with a nett 67.

A good turnout saw 76 entrants play in the Masters Stableford Qualifier which for most turned out to be a difficult scoring day.

Jack Stoppard won Division One with 35 points while Matt Etches and Lloyd Taylor both scored 34 points.

In Division Two Gerarde Delaney shot the best score of the day with 39 points, top see off Jonathan Peacock and Marc Dudley, who both scored 37 points.

Division Three Derick Brown won Division Three with 34 points followed by Pat Davis and Andrew Gordon with 33 points each.