Sherwood ready to take on the best

editorial image
0
Have your say

Sherwood Colliery Swimming Club’s 15 years and over youth swimmers are in final training ready to compete against the best talent from across the combined East Midlands and West Midlands regions in the British Gas Midland ASA Youth Championships hosted at Coventry’s Leisure Centre this weekend.

Representing both Sherwood Colliery and Nottinghamshire’s elite Nova Centurion SC, squad members Robert Barton, Connor Smith, Sebastian Smith, Lewis Steptoe, Shannon Brown, Hannah Carnell, Imogen Gould, Amelia Sale, Jade Clarke and Emily Waldram will compete in both individual and team events for Regional Senior titles and medals after achieving the tough qualifying times in licensed meets within the qualifying dates.

Away from the regional events, Sherwood’s swimmers continued their unbeaten gala record in local leagues, with the A team taking what was described by the hosts as a ‘sensational’ first place in round one of the Notts ASA Stage Three event at Hucknall and the B team a well-deserved fourth place at Bramcote behind three other A team opponents.

Three of Sutton Swimming Club’s youngsters represented the club at the City of Derby Open Meet, all three achieving personal best times, led by nine-year-old Owen Harding, who won one gold, two silver and two bronze medals.

He also secured three new PB times while Ellethea Hawley secured four new PB times from her five races and Tammy Chamberlain achieved two new PB times from her three races.

On day one Owen swam the 200m butterfly in a new PB time of 3.19.90 to win the gold medal by nearly six seconds.

In the 200m individual medley Owen could not quite match his PB time but still swam 3.11.02 which earned him the bronze medal.

Owen just missed out on a top three finish in the 50m freestyle event swimming just outside his PB to finish fourth fastest nine-year-old in a time of 38.21.

In Owen’s final event of day one the 200m breaststroke he just missed out on his PB but still won the silver medal in a time of 3.47.13.

On day two Owen again added to his medal collection starting with silver in the 200m freestyle in a time just outside his PB.

He then swam a PB of over one second in the 50m backstroke event.

In the 100m individual medley he again swam a PB of 1.32.45 to win the bronze medal.

Next Owen swam just outside his PB in the 50m butterfly and did the same in his final event the 200m backstroke.

Ellethea Hawley (10yrs) only competed on day one of the competition and did brilliantly.

She swam the 100m individual medley race in a new PB time of 1.31.94 to finish in fifth place.

In the 100m breaststroke event, Ellethea again smashed her previous PB time by over three seconds to finish in a time of 1.48.78 to finish in sixth place but only missing out on the bronze medal by 0.48 seconds.

In the 200m freestyle Ellethea just missed out on her PB in a time of 2.55.60 to finish in fifth place and in the 100m freestyle she achieved another PB time of over four seconds to finish in 1.21.16 to claim fifth.

Ellethea’s final event was the 200m backstroke and again she secured a PB of over three seconds to finish seventh in a time of 3.20.85.

On day one Tammy Chamberlain (10) swam the 100m breaststroke in a new PB time of 1.54.06 to finish eighth in her age group.

This new PB was over two seconds faster than her previous best in this event. On day two Tammy firstly swam in the 50m breaststroke and finished with a new PB of over three seconds in a time of 51.31.

In her final event the 200m breaststroke Tammy just missed out on her PB.