Local swim clubs land county titles

0
Have your say

Swimmers from across the County braved the elements to compete in the first events of the 2012 Notts ASA British Gas County Championships that took place in Nottingham.

Competing against other youngsters from across the county, the Sherwood Colliery Club swimmers got off to a flying start, earning individual and team county titles, medals, finals places and new personal best times.

The Sherwood boys’ and girls’ relay teams were both in action.

The boys dominated the 200m freestyle and medley events, with Lewis Illsley, Elliott Clogg, Nathaniel Wood, Owen Wakefield (freestyle) and Thomas Fletcher (medley), joining their older team mates, Luke Carnell, Daniel Timms, Jake Whitworth and Michael Shillito in taking the 12 and 16-year-old county titles.

The girls’ teams weren’t to be outdone and Emily Butcher, Jade Young, Esme Wood and Shannon Brown earned themselves a finals placing in the 14 years 200m medley event.

In the individual events, consistent swimming from nine-year-old Adam Pring earned him top 10 places in the 50m breaststroke and butterfly while Owen Ottaway (10) dominated the 9/10 years boys’ breaststroke, taking both county titles and gold medals in the 50m and 200m.

Elliott Clogg (12) turned up the heat on his competitors, taking silver in the 11/12 years 200m breaststroke and freestyle, bronze in the 100m breaststroke and 50m butterfly plus top 10 places in the 50m breaststroke, 200m butterfly, 100 and 400m freestyle and 400m individual medley.

Prentice Dawn (14) achieved a well-earned finals position in the 13/14 years 200m freestyle.

In the girls’ events, 10-year-old Libby Coleman took silver in the 9/10 years 50m butterfly, a finals position in the 200m backstroke and a top 10 placing in the 50m backstroke.

Jade Young (11) took silver in the 11/12 years 400m individual medley, bronze in the 100m breaststroke, earned a finals position in the 200m backstroke and top 10 places in the 50 and 200m butterfly, 50m backstroke, and 100m freestyle.

Esme Wood (13) made a top 10 place in the 13 years 50m butterfly, 50m backstroke and 100m breaststroke alongside Hannah Carnell in the 100m breaststroke.

The blue and yellow of Mansfield swimming club was also flying high at the county championships.

The team pulled out all the stops, setting many personal best times, resulting in some becoming county champions.

Abbie Scott, Grace Lynk and Ellis Malson set PBs in the 50m fly event, resulting in Abbie becoming county champion and Ellis finishing third.

The 200m backstroke followed with Ellis and Abbie once more setting PBs and Abbie adding another county title.

Owen-Ben Sladen and Ryan Radford set PBs in the 200m breaststroke.

Ben Sharrocks became county champion in the 400 freestyle and finished fourth in the 200m freestyle, but also qualified for the Midland Championships in this event later in the year.

On Sunday afternoon the relays saw Benjamin Canavan-Taylor, Tom Howarth, Oliver Hempsall and Chris Baguley team up to finish second in the medley relay.

Ben, Oli, Chris and Brendan O’Keefe finished third in the freestyle relay.

Then Jordan Chadburn, Oli Hempsall, Elliott Dudley and Shaquille Hamilton teamed up to finish second in the freestyle and won a thrilling 4x100m medley relay, with Oli doing superbly well on the final leg to overhaul a 3.5 second gap and power home.