Harriers sprinters Kaisha Buchanan and Rachel Norris keep up top form

Berry Hill Athletic Club sprinter Kaisha Buchanan
Berry Hill Athletic Club sprinter Kaisha Buchanan
0
Have your say

LEADING Mansfield sprinters Kaisha Buchanan and Rachel Norris both continued their strong form in recent weeks taking double gold over 100m and 200m at the County Championships and also posting impressive doubles at the latest Young Athletes League meeting.

Buchanan’s run of 13.1 at the County Championships moved her to second spot in the UK 100m age group rankings and, whilst a strong headwind of -6.8m/s meant a slow time for the youngster over 200m, she still retains her spot at the top of the UK rankings for the longer distance. These impressive performances were followed up a week later with victory in the 75m and 150m at the Young Athletes match.

Norris followed up on her double at the County Championships with excellent runs at the Young Athletes match where she stormed to victory in both the 100m and 200m.

A new PB of 12.2 gave her a big margin in the 100m and should move her up the UK rankings a few places whilst the 200m time of 25.5 will keep her in sixth spot.

Another promising talent is Jonathan Brannan who also hit double gold in the sprints at the County Championships, blazing to glory in the U17M 100m and 200m in new personal best times of 11.7 and 23.5. These times both only lasted a week, Brannan going on to clock 11.5 and 23.1 at the Young athletes match.

Beth Mortiboy leaped to two first spots in the U17W Long and Triple Jump at the County Championships, setting a new PB in the Triple Jump of 10.82m.

Chloe Elphick did likewise in the U20W events – her jumps of 4.89m and 10.57m taking Long and Triple Jump Gold respectively.

Becky Woolley took Gold in the U20W Shot and Javelin whilst Dad Steve went one better taking three top spots in the VM Hammer, Shot and Javelin.

There were also Veteran Men’s Golds for Chris Ashmore in the Long Jump and High Jump, along with a bronze in the SM Triple Jump.

Hurdles success came in five events for Harriers – Stef Wilcockson taking the titles in both the SM 110m and 400m Hurdles, whilst Tom Wallett took the crown in the JM 110m Hurdles, Andrew Frettingham the top spot in the U17M 400m Hurdles and Isaac Moodie saw Gold in the U15B 80m Hurdles.

Adam Sansom and Jonny Newell took silver and bronze in the one lap race, Newell also running out second to Wilcockson over the sprint distance.

Four Gold’s were also seized in the distance event where Alex Rieley and Nicole Goulding made it a 1500m double at U15 level, Caelidh Ross took the honours in the U17W 1500m and Stuart King ran 15:28.3 to take the SM 5000m title.

Robyn Foster set a new PB over 300m to take Gold in the U17W 300m recording a time of 42.5, whilst brother Jack also clocked a new lifetime best of 55.0 to take silver in the U17M 400m.

There were also impressive new PBs for Sam Johnson who finished third in the U17M 1500m in 4:27.4, Cameron Smith and Jordan Boam (second and third in 2:12.2 and 2:17.1 respectively over 800m) and Laura Herrod who leaped to a new best of 4.51m in the U15G Long Jump to take silver.

Claire Norris and Ella Hughes took silver and bronze in the U17W 800m whilst Hayley Silver produced a strong run to take silver in the U20W 800m.

Bailey Moulton and William Taylor both secured medals at U13 level, Moulton taking a Bronze in the 75m with Taylor in fourth and then the positions swopping in the Long Jump where taylor took the medal and Moulton was in fourth spot.

Second claim members Rachel and Charlotte Gair both threw for Gold, Rachel taking the SW Hammer title with a best throw of 57.76m whilst Charlotte unleashed the Discus 43.08m to do likewise.

In the U11 Notts Quadkids competition, James Norris taking a silver medal in the boy’s event. In a closely fought competition Norris scored 227 points, five points behind the winner and just two points ahead of third place.

Joining Norris, Buchanan and Brannan in the top spots at the Young Athletes fixture at Derby were several other Mansfield athletes. Beth Mortiboy leaped to first place in both the U17W Long and Triple Jump, Tamsin Smith taking the Triple Jump B string along with the overall Pole Vault top spot.

Caelidh Ross and Robyn Foster took maximum points in the 300m, Ross taking the A string in 42.4 and Foster the B in 43.3. Isaac Moodie completed the line up of winners with victory in the U15B 80m Hurdles in a time of 13.2, also clocking 12.4 for second place in the 100m.

Tom O’Mara led a good sized Mansfield contingent home in the second fixture of the Booth Decorators Road Race league held at Teversal.

The 17 year old showed real strength to finish in sixth place, beating a group of quality athletes and clocking a time of 27:57 for the five mile course. Andy Wilson was one of those beaten by O’Mara – finishing twelve seconds and five places behind.

Jonny Lowe ran a time of 29:06 to finish in twentieth with Pete Stafford next back in 28th, his time of 29:51 making him the first VM50-59 home. Steve Davies and Tim Raynor, both now recovered from their London Marathon outings, secured top fifty placings, Davies taking 40th in 31:08 and Raynor 46th in 31:33.

Sally Hopkins was first lady home in 66th with a time of 32:32.

OTHER MANSFIELD FINISHERS: 53: Bryan Borrill – 31:52, 57: Matt Brennan – 32:02, 59: Phil Shaw – 32:08, 75: John Bell – 33:03, 102: Jon Mitchell – 34:06, 112: Alice Ventakarsen – 34:26, 143: Harriet Codd – 35:49, 145: Neil Collin – 35:50, 146: Jake Lancaster – 35:52, 147: Colin Fell – 35:58, 158: Julian Wood – 36:35, 163: Kate Raynor – 36:57, 170: Ivan Scolton – 37:28, 180: Amelia Mitchell – 38:01, 190: Tina Green – 38:27, 194: Sophie Beckingham - 38:50, 218: Maddy Collinge – 40:39, 237: Claire O’Mara – 42:34, 252: Philippa Mitchell, 258: Amelia Bowling – 45:46.

Elsewhere on the roads Sally Hopkins ran 3:22.36 to finish as second lady in the White Paek marathon, finishing in 24th spot overall. Dave Ward was just one spot behind, taking 25th place in 3:23.01. Sue Ward cracked two big markers – breaking the four hour and top hundred – finishing 98th in 3:58.03. Elsewhere in Derbyshire Trevor Hiscox and Bob Scott clocked 1:58.20 and 2:05.27 respectively at the Eyam Half Marathon.