Greg Owen misses cut at RBC Heritage Tournament as Oliver Wilson prepares for PGA European Tour return

editorial image
0
Have your say

Greg Owen suffered disappointment on his return to action after a week off during the Masters when he missed the cut in the RBC Heritage Tournament at Harbour Town in South Carolina.

Two rounds of 74 were nowhere near good enough for the Coxmoor Golf Club star, missing the cut mark by three.

This week Oliver Wilson, also of Coxmoor, returns to the European tour in need of a big improvement in form at the Volvo China Open at the Binhai Golf Club in Tianjin starting tomorrow (Thursday).

Division One of Coxmoor’s Men’s April Medal went to Malcolm Brown with a nett 69, one ahead of Robert Bell, with Ashley Johnson taking the scratch prize with a round of 71.

Gary Evans carded a best-of-the-day nett 67 to win Division Two by two from Tom Berry and Joshua Quibell.

In the Junior Medal, Michael Karoly took the honours with a nett 66, followed by Milo and Killian Ryan with nett 70.

Neville Sayer and Tom Gammon won the Men’s Greensome, the best of four teams with 38 points.

Dale Benner and John Brealey were second, followed by Kyle Gordon and Andrew Gordon with James Levy and Ben Jones in fourth.

Lee Mellors, Neil Lafferty, Alan Morton and Matt Upton won the April AM/AM at Rufford Park with 80 points, one better than the team of Nigel Best, Keith Seddon, Jeff Hutson and Robert Baker.

In the Ladies’ Section Weekly Winners Shield there was a three- way tie with a nett score of 73, Theresa Morton winning on a countback from Suzanne Froggatt and Caron Harrison, who came second and third respectively.

In The Graham Bogey Trophy at Oakmere Park, Division One was won by Chris Hackett on nett three, one better than Alan Seddon, with Chris Jennings taking third on nett one after a countback over the back nine.

Division Two went to Alan Ward on nett two, one clear of Geoff Coleman, who took second on the back nine from Gary Rowbottom.

Ben Charlton returned the day’s best total of nett six to win by one from Neil Clarke and Scott Froggatt.

Lee Boulton and Darren Taylor shot a nett 68 to win Division One of The Bob Tait Trophy Betterball Medal by one from Dave Cope and Alex Morrell, nett 69, with Trevor Pearce and Chris Cooper taking third, a further shot off the pace.

Brian Hammond and Shaun Robinson won the Division Two Trophy with a nett 67, one better than Anthony Bromirski and Chris Walker with third place going to Michael Snell and Scott Wynn, nett 69.

Colin Wood carded 31 points to win the Senior’s Eclectic and Stableford with the Second Division going to Peter Turner with 32 points.

The top division of the Wednesday medal went to Simon Hill with a nett 69, one better than Dan Braybrook.

In Division Two Timothy Walker returned a best-of-the-day nett 66, four clear of runner-up Darren James.

In the Charlton Trophy Any 2 from 4 Stableford, the team of Julie Walkden, Michael Snell, Ade Kelly and Dec Kelly won with 36 points.

Dorothy Bradshaw took first place in the Ladies’ Stableford with 31 points, four ahead of Gillian Cheshire.

At Mansfield Golf Club the Men’s Medal was won by Steve Hepple on the back nine from Pete Dawes, both with nett 73, with Jeff Barron third on nett 74.

In the Midweek Stableford Shane Watson took the top spot with 34 points, five better than runner-up Alec Roy.