Ravenshead aim to spring another Senior League cup surprise

.
.

Precision Nottinghamshire Senior League Senior Cup giantkillers Ravenshead will attempt to repeat their second round success, when they knocked out opposition from two divisions above them, when they welcome Unity to Cornwater in the third round.

Lee Pinner, Callum Disley and Jamie Simons have had to be called up from the reserves for the hosts to provide injury cover.

Ravenshead (from): Marks, Yates, B. Martin, As Martin, Ad Martin, Pinner, Creer-Thornton, P. Smith, Bovey, D. Phillips, Simons, Harkin, Grady, Lambert, Foster, Disley, Williams, Goodson, Hubbard, Warner

Unity (from): Gee, Golding, Gordon, Hall, Hodgson, McCoy, McDonald, Msungama, Scott, Walton, Davis, Lyken, Kennerdale, Papp

Newark Flowserve go into their tie at Hollinwood Lane against Calverton Miners’ Welfare with player/manager Stephen Kirkham injured and Elliot King not available. However, they welcome the return of Ryan Broxholme, after serving a ban, and new signing Michael Attard is available.

Calverton (from): Hill, Ashley, Bennett, Brett, Buckle, Harris, Humphries, Limb, Scrivener, Smith, Wheelhouse, Easom, Williamson, Davis, Hodson, Kirkham

Newark (from): Alama, Ashley, Barnes, Dell, Hage, Labbate, Lambert, Potts, Price, Allen, Hurst, Nicholson, Broxholme, Attard

Wollaton will be looking to bounce back after a heavy defeat last week as they entertain Second Division Team DNF at the WSA.

Wollaton (from): Heltorp, Krause, Liburd, Barber, Nutt, Barratt, Knight, Towle, Fisher, S Craven, D. Craven, Fisher, Kelly, Tinnion, Branston, Rothwell, Chadwick

DNF (from): Asuman, Beech, Bosworth, Brown, Frame, Gray, Heines, Lawson, Mason, Sheikh, Whelan, Postgate, Sewell

In the Premier Division, Real United should have several players, including Rhys Beadman and Tiago Garcia, returning for the trip to Bracken Park to take on Underwood Villa, having missed the defeat to Attenborough.

Villa (from): Dainty, Foster, Greaves, Hudson, B. Lewis, Mann, Petrovics, Shipley, Sinfield, Walker, Langton, C. Lewis

Real (from): Barrass, Beadman, Blair, Bowles, Burton, Cook, Croft, Elliott, Farall, Ford, Garcia, Greenhalgh, Law, Lopez, Riches

Clifton All Whites are unchanged from last week as they host second-placed Awsworth Villa at the Norman Archer Memorial Ground.

Clifton (from): Miles, Dobbie, Reid, Meakin, Hawkes, Peel, Hawkins, Anderson, O’Rafferty, Richardson, Leggitt, Hardy, Brown, Haughton, Shaw, Pashley, Farmer

Villa (from): Walsh, Hodgman, Hutchinson, Morgan, Niblett, Savage, Smith, Stevenson, Tonra, Wheatley, R. Whitehurst, Grinham, Walker, M. Whitehurst

In Division One, Wollaton Reserves will attempt to take advantage of Calverton being in cup action and try to leapfrog them into top spot as they travel to the Inspire Stadium to play Netherfield Albion. The hosts picked up their first win of the season last weekend.

Albion (from): Avery, Dyer, Fowler, Goffe, Hatton, Huskinson, Jones, Leivers, McDonagh, Mihai, Robinson, Mahmood, Kosar, Williams

Wollaton (from): Chambers, Draycott, Fragola, Katchatour, Killeavy, Labbate, Markowski, Russell, Sharpe, Smithson, Stanhope, Fawcett, Gill

In Division Two, it is top versus bottom as Selston Reserves welcome Underwood Villa Reserves to the Parish Hall Ground.

Selston (from): Basdell, A Clarke, B Clarke, Griffiths, James, Jack Melbourne, James Melbourne, Radzynski, Toon, West, Widdowson, Bromyard, Hassell, Wood, Chapman, Holland

Villa (from): N Askew, D Askew, Bibby, L. Askew, Lawson, Jones, Swain, Gascoyne, Johnson, Lewis, Fones, Black, Ball, Beer, Hayden, Else, Cook