Farnsfield find depleted leaders Eckington easy pickings

Mansfield hosiery mills George Hadfield cover  drives Kirkbys Joe Caunt.

Mansfield hosiery mills George Hadfield cover drives Kirkbys Joe Caunt.

0
Have your say

In the Mansfield & District Premier Section Farnsfield (20) 66-3 found leaders Eckington easy pickings as they could only field a weakened nine-man

The depleted side were rattled out for 64 as Farnsfield coasted to a seven-wicket win.

Eckington were over-committed on the day with a cup match, but despite everything they still avoided a points fine and remain front runners in the League

In Section One Teversal (71-1) saw off Denby (70) by nine wickets, Callum Else with 52 and 4-32. Mansfield Hosiery Mills (300-5) only managed a winning draw despite their big total against Coal Aston (147-7), George Hadfield hitting 105.

RESULTS
PREMIER SECTION

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY v WELBECK - no result received.

At Staveley Lane: ECKINGTON (1) 64 (Harry Smith 29, Luke Bryant 3-9) lost to FARNSFIELD (20) 66-3 (Sam Routledge 29*) by seven wickets.

At Haydon Lane: ASTON HALL (6) 239-4 (Matthew Cartright 132, Dean Smith 45) lost to HUCKNALL (20) 243-6 (Dale Campbell 108*, George Buckthorpe 40, Max Thompson 40) by four wickets.

SECTION ONE

At Barnes Park: EASTWOOD (0) 60 (R. Breatnall 25, David Spendlove 4-34, Jamie Hawkins 4-22) lost to GRASSMOOR (20) 63-0 (Chris Fletcher 32*, Matt Coupe 27*) by 10 wickets.

At The Fieldings:MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILL (17) 300-5 (Aaron Turner 51, George Hadfield 105) drew with COAL ASTON (6) 147-7 (Joe New 3-15).

At Warmwells Lane: MAREHAY (7) 193-8 (Tom Burke 73, David Buckley 72) lost to ASHOVER (20) 194-8 (Jack Nutt 47, Brad Clarke 52, Sam Wattret 44*) by two wickets.

At Caernarvon Street: DENBY (0) 70 (Callum Else 4-32, Craig Oglesby 4-11) lost to TEVERSAL (20) 71-1 (Callum Else 52) by nine wickets.

SECTION TWO

At Primrose Hill: SOUTH WINGFIELD (20) 222-6 (Alex Briggs 62, Liam Mitchell 78, Steven Bunning 3-37) beat BLACKWELL (4) 142 (Rob Williams 63, D. Bearder 4-16) by 80 runs.

At Stonelow Fields: WHISTON PCCC (20) 281-8 (L. Samsome 105*, L. Hauge 95, D. Crabtree 3-72) beat COAL ASTON II (5) 157 (R. Caster 3-13) by 124 runs.

At Back Lane: MORTON (20) 328-5 (B. Matthews 117*, H. Wilmot 98, S. Todd 60, O. Truswell 33, B. Searston 3-52) beat CRESWELL (3) 125 (L. Russon 48, J. Claerke 3-26, J. Maltby 3-55) by 203 runs.

At Toby Carvery: PARKHEAD (6) 186 lost to HANDSWORTH WMC (20) 190-4 by six wickets.

SECTION THREE

At Chesterfield Road:MANSFIELD (20) 191-4 (Kevin Wright 47, Ben Wright 32, Jordon Ingram 36*, Gary Smedley 41) beat KIRKBY PORTLAND II (3) 154 (Liam King 61, David Parker 3-31,

Kevin Wright 3-13) by 37 runs.

At Victoria Avenue: OCKBROOK & BORROWASH (6) v ALFRETON (6) - no play, rain.

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (3) 151 (Tom Bowers 60, Joe Walker 34, Sumal Kodippili 5-33) lost to NORTON OAKES (20) 155-3 (Lewis Elliott 79, Matthew Burgin 48*) by seven wickets.

At The John Fretwell Sports Ground: WELBECK II (20) 216-6 (Ben Haynes-Greenwood 108, Ross Turner 42, E. Robinson 3-34) beat KILLAMARSH (4) 142 ( Joe Mariott 3-16, Joe France 5-11) by 74 runs.

At Park Drive: SHIREOAKS (15) 176 (A. Mosley 56, J. Jarvis 3-31, D. Moss 3-32) drew with HOLMEWOOD (9) 174-6 (G. Horton 42, J. Jarvis 27, Alex Needham 3-34).

SECTION FOUR

At Christchurch Meadows: BELPER MEADOWS (20) 234-6 (Joe Slater 71, Owen Patrick 54, Adam Holland 52, Josh Prince 3-36) beat WIRKSWORTH & MIDDLETON (2) 109 (Adam Holland 3-16, Joe Slater 3-18) by 125 runs.

At Cutthorpe Park: CUTTHORPE (20) 233-4( Liam Sadler 113*, Joe Russ 63) beat BYRON

ABBEY (5) 193 by 40 runs.

At Debdale Lane: SHERWOOD (4) 163 (Tom Thompson 59, Byron Grant 3-23, Jack Roberts 3-26) lost to SHEFFIELD UNITED (20) 166-3 (Lewis Hobbs 81) by seven wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: SOUTH NORMANTON (1) 102 (Joe Wilkinson 31, Paul Bexon 30, Ali Ashgar 6-12) lost to WALESWOOD (20) 103-4 (Tariq Aziz 40*) by six wickets.

SECTION FIVE

At Ryton Road: ANSTON II (17) 213 (Sam Taylor 75) drew with DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE SUNDAY XI (10) 193-8 (Andy Barley 4-22).

At Milkin Lane: PHEASANT HILL (4) 151 (N. Shafiq 56, Casey Dennis 3-31, Roger Bolstridge 3-36) lost to ASHOVER II (20) 152-6 (Roger Bolstridge 45*, S. Balakrishman 3-22) by four wickets.

At Queens Park: CHESTERFIELD CC (17) 349-2 (Callum Hiron 171, Sam Fawcett 117*) drew with SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT (4) 149-8 (P. Bullimore 31*, J. Mclean 3-20, J. Fox 3-43).

At The Parish Ground: ORDSALL BRIDON (20) 196-4 (P. Waterfield 76, B. Wilson 44*) beat SELSTON (1) 115 (S. Goodall 4-10, I Carin 4-42) by 37 runs.

At Davy Sporting Club: WEDNESDAY (5) 155 (A. Nasesby 75, L. Renshaw 30, G. Smedley 5-33) lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 158- (S. Shotbolt 65*)7 by three wickets.

SECTION SIX

At Walton Dam: BELPER MEADOWS (20) 197-8 (Scott Gadsby 78, Neil Horton 33, Alex Hopkinson 3-46) beat CHESTERFIELD BARBARIANS (7) 181(Tom Smedley 46, Neil Horton 4-50, Adam Hardwick 3-27) by 16 runs.

At Main Street: EDWINSTOWE (2) 101 (Rob France 28, Robert Ford 6-24) lost to LANGWITH (20) 102-6 (David Humber 26, Aaron Rhodes 2-20, Alex Marshall 2-20) by four wickets.

At Crays Park: BAWTRY (4) 171-9 (A. Abass 97, C. Kerry 3-36, J. Trowsdale 3-3) lost to SWANWICK (20) 172-4 (A. Poulter 46*, C. Kerry 43) by six wickets.

SECTION SEVEN

At Ryton Road: WALESWOOD II (20) 297 (J. Richardson 71, C. Graham 97) beat ANSTON LADIES (8) 207 (Sam Bowers 78) by 90 runs.

At The Sports Club: HUNDALL (20) 291-4 (Will Newton 168*, Tom Goodall 31*, Garath Hughes 30) beat SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT II (1) 103 (Oliver Winfield 4-12, Joe Stenton 3-11) by 188 runs.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLL (15) 162 (Nigel Birkitt 99*, James Wood 3-10) drew with NOMADS (8) 143-6 (James Wood 42, Jack Vernon 43).

At Forest Corner: WOODSETTS (20) v ECKINGTON II (-25) Eckington failed to raise a team.