Conceded matches on the rise as Mansfield & District League nears end

Richard Garforth cover drives Josh Porter in the Glapwell v Cuckney game.
Richard Garforth cover drives Josh Porter in the Glapwell v Cuckney game.

The number of conceded matches is on a steep rise in the Mansfield & District League.

Six teams conceded their matches on Sunday with just two weeks to go until the end of the season.

In the Premier Section, Sheffield Collegiate (228-9) had a welcome win over Welbeck (193) with Charlie Webber (73) and Luke Shutt (3-24) the main players for the Sheffield side.

Sherwood (223-3) waited all season for a win and finally managed it over fellow strugglers Shefield United ( 219-6) with Steve Hunt (98 not out) and Jamie Cartwright (53 not out) seeing Sherwood home.

PREMIER SECTION

At Park Lane : GLAPWELL v CUCKNEY - no result received.

At Abbeydale Park: SHEFFIELD COLLIEGIATE (20) 228-9 (Charlie Webber 73, Josh Varley 39, Lewis Cameron 3-13) beat WELBECK (8) 193 (Andrew Marchant 58, Luke Shutt 3-24) by 35 runs.

SECTION ONE

At Stonelow Park: COAL ASTON (20) v DENBY (-25) - Denby failed to raise a team.

At Greenhills Road: FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY (0) 86 (D. Noble 3-13) lost to Eastwood (20) 89-2 (S. Stocks 40*) by eight wickets.

At Warmwells Lane: MAREHAY (20) v MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILL (-25) - Mansfield HM failed to raise a team.

At Caernarvon Street: ASHOVER (16) 208-8 (L. Illingworth 105) drew with TEVERSAL (9) 182-6 (Callum Else 54*).

SECTION TWO

At The Old Colliery: CRESWELL (0) 48 (T. Starks 4-15) lost to HANDSWORTH WM (20) 53-2 by eight wickets.

At Back Lane: MORTON (17) 189 (J. Maltby 99*, A. Colley 4-58, R. Ghosh 3-31) drew with PARKHEAD (10) 188-8 (A. Vinal 55*, A. Colley 36).

At Rectory Drive: BLACKWELL (0) 114 (Andrew Lomas 27, Dave Allard 3-19) lost to WHISTON PCCC (20) 115-1 (Lewis Hague 52, Joe Strickland 42*) by nine wickets.

SECTION THREE

At Alfreton Park: ALFRETON (17) 230-5 (J. Woolley 104, E. Bland 51, D. Walker 4-27) drew with WELBECK II (5) 137-7 (N. Allen 36, J. Marriott 44*).

At the Recreational Ground: HOLMEWOOD (20) v KILLAMARSH (-25) - Killamarsh failed to raise a team.

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) v OCKBROOK & BORROWASH (-35) - Ockbrook failed to raise a team.

SECTION FOUR

At Fox Lane: HOLLINSEND (18) 180 (L. Commander 106, A. Wadsworth 46, T. Bowers 5-30) drew with PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (179-9 (T. Bowers 40).

At Davy Sporting Club: SHEFFIELD UNITED (5) 219-6 (Ian Whitehouse 78, Aaron Grant 60) lost to SHERWOOD (20) 223-3 (Steve Hunt 98*, Jamie Cartwright 53*) by seven wickets.

At The Jim Simms Memorial Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (3) 129 (J. Allford 40, Masood 4-27, Irsan 4-14) lost to WALESWOOD (20) 130-5 (Masood 35) by five wickets.

At Middleton: WIRKSWORTH & MIDDLETON (20) v BELPER MEADOWS (-30) - Belper Meadows failed to raise a team.

SECTION FIVE

At Milkin Lane: WEDNESDAY (18) 217-5 (Biswick Kapala 102, Craig Turner 37, Merrick Bull 3-33) drew with ASHOVER II (6) 130-9 (Alex Hewitt 25, Biswick Kapala 3-17).

At Staveley Miners Welfare: CHESTERFIELD C C (20) 204 (C. Worthy 72, S. Fawsett 56, T. Wilson 3-44, J. Hague 5-57) beat DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE SUNDAY XI (4) 118 (J. Mclean 4-35) by 86 runs.

At The Queen Elizabeths Academy: PHEASANT HILL (20) 106 (S. Javeed 46, J. CVhambers 3-25, J. Storer 3-15, C. LLoydall 3-19) beat SELSTON (4) 34 (J. Islam 7-14, N. Shariq 3-15) by 72 runs.

At The Sports Club: SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT v SHIREBROOK - no result received

SECTION SIX

The Memorial Sports Ground: SWANWICK (20) 139 (Daniel Poulter 61, Gavin McCarthy 3-6, Tom Haslam 3-30) beat BAWTRY (9) 131 (T. Haslam 72, D. Kerry 6-26) by eight runs.

At Christchurch Meadows: BELPER MEADOWS (-30) v CLOWNE TOWN (20) - Belper Meadows failed to raise a team.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK v TEVERSAL II - no result received.

SECTION SEVEN

At Racecourse Park: NOMADS (20) 186-8 (A. Cantrall 60, P.J. Radford 42) beat SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT II (5) 148 (M Deighman 30, D Deighman 54, J Morgan 3-24, P Simpson 3-30) by 38 runs.

At Cricket Field Lane: WOODSETTS (20) 165 (Ron Firth 55, Chris Spotwood 4-22, Aidy Grodfrey 4-28) beat WALESWOOD II (4) 107 (Chris Spotwood 26, Wayne Keeling 3-23) by 58 runs.