BASSETLAW ROUND-UP: Winning start for Thoresby’s Aussie English

.
.
0
Have your say

Australian newcomer Mitchell English fired an unbeaten 123 as Thoresby Colliery made a winning start to the new Bassetlaw & District League season with a 48-run Championship success over Edwinstowe at Fourth Corner.

Mitchell was backed by an innings of 48 by Robert Shead as Thoresby made 236-3.

English then took 3-24 as Edwinstowe were all out for 188 in their reply, Yashan Samarasinghe making 58 and Thomas Ward 55.

Run machine Tharindu Perera opened his summer with an innings of 76 as Glapwell Colliery made 279-6, Rob Davison adding 73.

But it was nowhere near enough as North Wheatley With Leverton roared to a seven-wicket success with 283-3, Jonny Loates steering them home with 135 not out.

Papplewick & Linby declared at 261-6 before beating Whitwell by 66 runs.

Elsewhere, Notts & Arnold Amateur and Worksop drew, as did Clipstone Welfare and Anston, while the Retford v Farsnfield game saw a weather-affected draw.

RESULTS

THE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Sturton Road: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (5) 279-6 (Tharindu Perera 76, Danny Bircumshaw 42, Rob Davison 73) lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (18) 283-3 (Jonny Loates 135*, Matthew Loates 35) by seven wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (16) 332-5 (Yohance McKenzie 96, Craig Harrison 137) drew with WORKSOP (8) 232-5 (Chris Taylor 63, Tim Smith Jnr 58*, Luke Ambrose 56 retired not out, Jordan Finney 3-25).

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (20) 236-3 (Mitchell English 123*, Robert Shead 48) beat EDWINSTOWE (4) 188 (Yashan Samarasinghe 58, Thomas Ward 55, Mitchell English 3-24) by 48 runs.

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD (12) 219-7 (Usman Afzaal 31, Mark Bull 79, Pascal Broadley 37) v FARNSFIELD (10) 145-5 (Callum McKenzie 50). Weather affected draw.

At Ryton Road: CLIPSTONE WELFARE (18) 209-9 (Ian Woodall 33*, Joshua Littlewood 3-28, Andy Ruczenczyn 3-33) drew with ANSTON (7) 150-9 (Taylor Wright 3-34).

At The Rookery: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 261-6 dec (Alex Lloyd 45, Leon Botha 42, Tom Bowers 58*, Greg Searston 3-57) beat WHITWELL (5) 195 (Brandon Pritchard 62, Alan Draycott 36, Charlie Blatherwick 4-58) by 66 runs.

DIVISION ONE

At Costhorpe: FIRBECK COLLIERY (20) 188 (Elliot May 30, Alex Kirkham 32, Alex Needham 33, Chris Fletcher 4-46) beat GRASSMOOR WORKS (4) 82 (John Smith 4-25, Alex Kirkham 3-30) by 106 runs.

At Sookholme Road: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (20) 166 (Gurpej Landa 4-48, Greg Herbert 3-21) beat WELBECK II (5) 127 (Burhaan Alam 6-17) by 39 runs.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL (4) 193-9 (Danny Anthony 59) lost to BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (20) 195-1 (Amit Dhadwal 108*, Jacob Bowell 52) by nine wickets.

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON II (3) 111 lost to KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (20) 115-8 by two wickets.

At The Metcalfe Ground: CLUMBER PARK (17) 218-7 drew with EVERTON (7) 146-7.

At Sheffield Road: CUCKNEY II (20) 184 (Richard Bostock 43, David France 52, Ellis Robinson 4-27) beat KILLAMARSH (7) 162 (Parminder Mudhar 36, Richard Bostock 3-32) by 22 runs.

DIVISION TWO

At Chesterfield Road South: ANSTON II (1) 87 (Jonathan Antcliffe 5-20, Jamie Lee 3-29) lost to MANSFIELD (20) 89-4 (Joe Clay 3-26) by six wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (3) 130 (Jason Rowbotham 4-42) lost to KILLAMARSH II (20) 131-5 by five wickets.

At Main Street: THORESBY COLLIERY II (11) 201-4 v MILTON (9) 145-3. Weather affected draw.

At Station Lane: BAWTRY (20) 247-1 (Grant Fleming 100*, Ammar Abbas 148*) beat FARNSFIELD II (0) 76 (Sean Harrison 4-36) by 198 runs.

At Park Avenue: LEA & ROSES (20) 247-5 beat GLAPWELL COLLIERY II (2) 50 by 197 runs.

At The Fieldings: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (4) 163-9 dec (Peter Evans 30, Jonathan Salmon 4-26) lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (20) 164-4 (Simon Butler 89, Kunal Manek 42) by six wickets.

DIVISION THREE

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE II (7) 168 (Jonathan Kirk 57, Mitul Asawla 52) lost to TEVERSAL (20) 173-9 by one wicket.

At Stone Close: RETFORD II (20) 182-7 beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY II (3) 80 by 102 runs.

At Wadworth Hall: MANSFIELD II (20) 116 (David Williams 32, Nigel McClay 4-24) beat WADWORTH (4) 106 (Josh Oades 40, Pete Bickmore 6-30) by 10 runs.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS (17) 214 (Jawahir Kazam 49, Tom Young 62, Graham Whitfield 4-44) drew with EAST DRAYTON (7) 123-8 (Andy Ogle 50, Chris Pickering 3-12).

At Sandy Lane: WOODSETTS (17) 180-4 drew with WELBECK III (4) 134-8.

DIVISION FOUR

At Debdale Park: EVERTON II (2) 57 (Andrew Hodgkinson 4-15, Richard Caulton 4-25) lost to SHERWOOD COLLIERY (20) 61-5 by five wickets.

At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE II (20) 217 beat MILTON II (5) 126 by 91 runs.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY III (20) 164-8 (Cliff Adwick 47, Adrian Cheetham 34, Philip Calcraft 42) beat SOUTH NORMANTON (3) 114 (Joe Wilkinson 69, Richard Moss 5-18) by 50 runs.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: THORESBY PARK (4) 115 (Daniel Malbon 38, Sharat Kutty 4-4, Atta-ul-Mossan Ahmed 3-23) lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (20) 118-9 (Paul Hulme 4-56) by one wicket.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP II (1) 49 (Ryan Stubbins 4-11) lost to BLYTH (20) 50-3 by seven wickets.

DIVISION FIVE

At Aston Hall: NOMADS (1) 105 (Stephen Foster 35, Andrew Scott 3-16, Ian Davies 4-20) lost to ASTON HALL III (20) 107-4 (Jack Barton 40) by six wickets.

At Clumber Park: HARTHILL II (15) 136-8 (Andrew Collinson 32, Paul Gratton 46* Andy Smith 3-30) drew with CLUMBER PARK III (6) 135-9 (John Flynn 42*, Andrew Collinson 3-22, Paul Gratton 4-47).

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR WORKS II (3) 121 (Luke James 37) lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (20) 123-6 (Nick Cleaver 40) by four wickets.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (6) v WISETON (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Model Village: MISTERTON (20) 150-8 (Matt Boscolo 56, Dean Walker 4-26) beat SHIREBROOK (4) 126 (Jamie Wiffen 6-33) by 24 runs.

DIVISION SIX

At North Warren Road: LEA & ROSES II (20) 178 beat PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (4) 96 by 82 runs.

At Carnarvon Street: KILLAMARSH III (17) 160-9 drew with TEVERSAL II (6) 73-9.

At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY II (20) v FARNSFIELD III (-10). Match conceded owing to Farnsfield III’s inability to raise a side.

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS II (2) 41 (Kevin Wyatt 6-13) lost to BILSTHORPE (20) 43-5 (Iain Armitage 3-2) by five wickets.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK IV (1) 123-6 (Nick Grabowski 32*, Carl Lake 3-33) lost to ROCKWARE (15) 125-2 (Darryl Bell 68*, Luke McLaughlin 34*) by eight wickets.

DIVISION SEVEN

At Park Drive: BLYTH II (1) 112 (Geoff Cooper 35*, Ryan Baker 45, Shaun Grice 7-22) lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS II (20) 114-4 by six wickets.

At Walesby Lane: OLLERTON COLLIERY (0) 74 lost to CLUMBER PARK IV (20) 75-1 by nine wickets.

At Main Street: SHERWOOD COLLIERY II (0) 45 (John Binfield 3-17) lost to LANGWITH (20) 46-0 by 10 wickets.

At Wellow House School: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV (20) 112 beat THORESBY COLLIERY III (4) 79 by 33 runs.

DIVISION EIGHT

At Walesby Sports Club: MILTON III (20) v WOODSETTS III (-10). Match conceded owing to Woodsetts III’s inability to raise a side.

At New Orchard Lane: THURCROFT (6) v MANSFIELD III (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Greenlands: LEA & ROSES III (3) 133-8 (Scott Hutchinson 35, Andrew Lobley 57*) lost to ANSTON IV (16) 136-6 (Paul Carter 42, Ashley Arnold 40, Jim Roberts 3-34) by four wickets.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON II (15) 164-7 (Adam Price 56, Adam Kay 44, Ryan Martin 3-28) drew with WORKSOP III (5) 98-5.