Bassetlaw Cricket League results in full

0
Have your say

The final Bassetlaw Championship games took place this weekend, and the penultimate round of fixtures in the other district cricket league divisions.

Saturday 12th September

Championship - sponsored by Wilko

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE (13) 228 for 7 (Adam Dutton 111, Dilhan Cooray 3-44) v NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (10) 147 for 8 (Dilhan Cooray 65, Samuel Ecob 38, Paul Benson 3-30). Weather affected draw.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (20) 272 for 2 (Tom New 135*, Kamal Manek 77) beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (0) 99 all out (Ari Karvelas 36, Matt Wright 4-14) by 173 runs.

At Sturton Hall: THORESBY COLLIERY (20) 228 for 8 beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (6) 199 all out by 29 runs.

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (14) 211 for 5 dec (Justin Braithwaite 62, Alex Lloyd 35, Shaharyar Aslam 43) v CLIPSTONE WELFARE (8) 98 for 9 (Craig Brittlebank 33, Jim Rhodes 4-39, Taimoor Khan 4-23). Weather affected draw.

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD (6) 46 for 0 v GLAPWELL COLLIERY (6). Weather affected draw.

At Central Avenue: ANSTON (17) 242 for 8 drew with WORKSOP (8) 184 for 7.

Division One – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory

At Caythorpe: GRASSMOOR WORKS (18) 209 for 6 (Chris Fletcher 74, Adam Bedford 49) drew with CAYTHORPE II (6) 158 for 9 (Raul Patidar 61, Andrew Hunt 36, Craig Dawes 3-26).

At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON (2) 61 all out lost to KILLAMARSH (20) 64 for 5 by five wickets.

At Costhorpe: FIRBECK COLLIERY (4) 182 for 9 (Liam Somers 55, Jack Mason 4-50) lost to HARTHILL (20) 183 for 1 (Ian Briggs 54, Dom Cumming 105) by nine wickets.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (2) 81 all out (Mark Dean 34, Andy Legg 3-18, Harrison Chalkley 3-13) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON II (20) 82 for 6 by four wickets.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL (20) 208 for 7 (Andrew Shaw 38, Daniel Wheatley 66*, David Williams 3-54) beat MANSFIELD (3) 112 all out (Lewis Coupe 36, Greg Searston 4-61) by 96 runs.

At Birchover Park: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (3) 141 all out (Martin Overton 51, Ayzaz Ilyas 4-29) lost to WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (20) 142 for 4 (Sunny Sood 39, Kamran Afzaal 40, Prabhdip Sidhu) by six wickets.

Division Two – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Langwith Road: LEA PARK (2) 125 all out (Conall Doughty 8-45) lost to CUCKNEY II (20) 129 for 4 (David Taylor 59, Jake Hogan 33) by six wickets.

At Station Lane: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (0) 63 all out (Christopher Dunn 6-25, Mark Hallam 4-32) lost to FARNSFIELD II (20) 65 for 0 (Michael Hall 38*) by ten wickets.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY II (-10) v WELBECK II (20). Glapwell Colliery II conceded the match.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH II (1) 120 all out lost to ROSES (20) 121 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Riverside Ground: MILTON (6) 216 for 9 (Joe Saxelby 33, Oliver Rossington 65, Adam Mendham 40, Jonathan Salmon 4-49) lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (20) 217 for 6 (George Hadfield 82, Carl Cheetham 31) by four wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY II (3) 146 for 9 (Nigel Birkett 32, Shailesh Patel 56, Joe Clay 3-45, Matthew Sommerville 3-27) lost to ANSTON II (18) 150 for 4 (Kalyan Ampolu 79*, Sam Taylor 30) by six wickets.

Division Three – Sponsored by South Forest Complex

At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY (20) 186 for 8 (Joseph McCallum 34, Gulrez Rehman 45, Andy Smith 3-44, Thomas Rix 3-43) beat CLUMBER PARK II (5) 148 all out (Daniel Walker 50) by 36 runs.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY II (2) 133 all out lost to WOODSETTS (20) 134 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD II (0) 31 all out lost to RETFORD II (20) 32 for 0 by ten wickets.

At Middlefield Lane: MARSHALLS (0) 78 all out (James Favill 35, Troy Davies 4-3) lost to WELBECK III (20) 82 for 2 (Lewis Jones 52) by eight wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (6) v EDWINSTOWE II (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL (20) 189 for 8 beat WADWORTH (3) 66 all out by 123 runs.

Division Four – Sponsored by Batting 4 6

At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE II (3) 141 all out (Craig Ward 45, Jacob Brammer 4-34, James Peck 4-39) lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (20) 142 for 4 (Doug Phin 55*, Jacob Brammer 33) by six wickets.

At Whimpton Moor: WALESWOOD SPORTS (6) 161 all out (Daniel Spotwood 63, Andy Ogle 3-24) lost to EAST DRAYTON (20) 164 for 8 (James Walton 41, Gary Lomas 3-40) by two wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (6) v WORKSOP II (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (6) v EVERTON II (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Jim Sims Memorial Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 229 for 5 beat MILTON II (3) 125 all out by 104 runs.

1

At Thoresby Hall: CUCKNEY III (20) 133 for 8 (Peter Jackson 40) beat THORESBY PARK (4) 130 all out (Chris Peet 30, Philip Calcraft 3-34) by 3 runs.

Division Five – Sponsored by Batting 4 6

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL II (6) v ANSTON III (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Kingsway Park: CLUMBER PARK III (8) 127 for 8 (Ben Perkins 47, Ian Dawson 3-21) v MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (9) 60 for 3 (Mick Hampson 3-9). Weather affected draw.

At Newstead Village: WHITWELL II (20) 148 all out beat NOMADS (6) 144 all out (Paul Powell 33) by 4 runs.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR WORKS II (6) v WISETON (6). No play – ground unfit.

Division Six – Sponsored by Readers

At The Acres: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (1) 103 all out lost to FARSNFIELD III (20) 104 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Sandy Lane: OLLERTON COLLIERY (0) 54 all out (Brad Roe 4-25, Andrew Bell 3-16) lost to ROCKWARE (20) 56 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Model Village: SHIREBROOK II (20) v TEVERSAL II (-10). Teversal II conceded the match.

At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (2) 115 all out (Chris Spittlehouse 5-26) lost to BILSTHORPE (20) 119 for 5 by five wickets.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK IV (1) 90 for 8 lost to ASTON HALL III (15) 91 for 4 by six wickets.

Division Seven – Sponsored by Readers

At Seventh Avenue: SHERWOOD COLLIERY II (1) 65 all out lost to CLIPSTONE WELFARE II (20) 66 for 4 by six wickets.

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK IV (-10) v MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV (20). Clumber Park IV conceded the match.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS II (1) 67 all out (Richard Caley 3-3, Ray Dewsbury 3-11, Greg Gregory 3-19) lost to KILLAMARSH III (20) 68 for 4 by six wickets.

Division Eight – Sponsored by Direct CNC

At Greenlands: WORKSOP III (2) 142 for 6 (Glyn Bailey 34, Kevin Plowman 35, Adam Blackwell 4-18) lost to ANSTON IV (16) 143 for 2 (Leighton Hill 57) by eight wickets.

At Langwith Road: THORESBY COLLIERY III (0) 119 all out lost to CUCKNEY IV (20) 120 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Walesby Sports Club: WOODSETTS III (20) 159 all out (Ryan Baker 61, Gary Toon 42, Arran Hammond 3-22, Jake Nicholson 3-16) beat MILTON III (4) 69 all out (Paul Jackson 5-9) by 90 runs.

At North Warren Road: MANSFIELD IV (2) 92 all out (Luke Walton 3-16) lost to LEA PARK II (20) 96 for 5 (Zahirul Chowdhury 51*) by five wickets.