Ashfield district honours the success of its sporting stars

KIRKBY’s world powerlifting champion Phil Beniston was honoured at the Active Ashfield Sports Awards for the fourth year in a row.

The 12 times World Champion lifted the Sportsperson of the Year Award and to recognise his efforts over the years was also presented with a Lifetime Gold Card by chairman of Ashfield District Council, Coun May Barsby.

The Gold Card will entitle Phil to free use of the Festival Hall Leisure Centre gym for life.

Speaking after collecting his award, Phil said: “I can’t thank Active Ashfield and Ashfield District Council enough for the support they have given me over the years.”

Following his great success in the pool this year, Paralympic hopeful Ollie Hynd, from Ashfield School, collected the Junior Disabled Sportsperson Award.

Kate Pearson from Ashfield Gymnastics Club was awarded Coach of The Year for her commitment to the club and her mentoring of other coaches.

Jackie Younger from Ashfield Junior Hockey Club took a well-earned Volunteer of the Year Award, whilst the Junior Volunteer Award went to Bethany Bower from Sutton Swimming Club.

The event included performances in Xtreme Martial Arts by Sutton’s Jack Smith, dance from Kirkby Dance Academy and ‘Ashfield’s Gotta Dance’ Winners Niamh Keeling and Rebecca Moore and a soprano solo performance from Ashfield Gymnastics Club Coach Kate Pearson.

The evening focused on the Olympic and Paralympic values and Active Ashfield events as well as initiatives inspired by the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Further awards were dished out in the following categorgies: Junior Sportsperson – Freya Christie (Tennis).

Disabled Sportsperson – Amanda Keeling (Boccia).

Club Award - Underwood Villa FC.

Primary School Team – Underwood Primary (Mini Tennis).

Secondary School Team – Ashfield School (Golf).

Team – Mansfield II XI (Hockey).

Junior Team – Underwood Villa FC Under 13 Girls.

Everyone Active Change 4 Life Award – Danielle White.

Service to Sport – Paul Singleton (Boxing).

Active Ashfield Volunteer Awards - Charlotte Halsey, Rhian Graves, Ellis Wyville, Patrick Talbot and Naomi Morris (Platinum), Bethany Sumner, Laura Bryan and John Saunders (gold), Amanda Keeling and Kurtis Greenham (silver).

Active Ashfield Club Awards – Underwood Villa FC (Gold), Huthwaite Netball Club, Llyod Taekwondo, Sutton Squash Club, Kirkby Dance Academy and St George Boxing Club (Bronze).