Chad Awards salute the best in business

The winners at the Chad's business awards with their trophies. Picture: Anne Shelley.
The winners at the Chad's business awards with their trophies. Picture: Anne Shelley.

More than 180 people sat down to enjoyed a gala dinner to celebrate the best in business across the region.

The Chad Business Awards saw representatives from across the Mansfield and Ashfield area head to the John Fretwell Centre to enjoy the glittering ceremony, hosted by Sam Ogrizovic.

The Chad business awards host Sam Ogrizovic, left, interviews Stephen Matthews, centre, and Michael Tannert, of customer service award winners Matthews & Tannert.

The Chad business awards host Sam Ogrizovic, left, interviews Stephen Matthews, centre, and Michael Tannert, of customer service award winners Matthews & Tannert.

Nancy Fielder, acting group editor of Chad, said: “The evening was once again a huge success and congratulations to all the winners. The quality of all the entrants was of the highest standard and our judges had an extremely difficult job in choosing this year’s winners.

“It was also fantastic to see the business community come together in such numbers to celebrate the cream of trade and commerce in 2015. Well done to everyone.”

Judging the awards were: award-winning journalist Jo Davison; Tara Underhill, from Destination Chesterfield; Lucinda White, of Pure Event Creative, and Yvonne Pennington, from East Midlands Chamber.

Among the big winners were plumbing, heating and electrical services specialist Matthews & Tannert.

Stephen Matthews and Michael Tannert, founders of the Kirkby-based firm, were presented with a lifetime achievement award. Other big winners included Hopkins Solicitiors, based in Crow Hill Drive, Mansfield, who won the customer service and excellence in professional services awards, while Ross Clayton, a paralegal at the firm, was crowned young business person of the year.

The business personality honour went to former Mansfield District Council chairman Katrina Atherton, who remains on the authority as Labour member for Manor ward.

THE WINNERS

YOUNG BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR, presented by Miss Mansfield, Amy Bielby

Ross Clayton, of Hopkins Solicitors, Eden Court, Crow Hill Drive, Mansfield

BUSINESS IDEA OF THE YEAR, sponsored by Ultimate Print

Forrest Williams Solicitors, Hamilton Way, Mansfield

NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR, sponsored by Bilton Hammond

Havanas Tapas Bar & Restaurant, Leeming Street, Mansfield

TEAM OF THE YEAR, sponsored by Matthews & Tannert

Mansfield Manor Hotel, Carr Bank Park, Windmill Lane, Mansfield

COMMUNITY CONTRIBUTION AWARD, sponsored by John Fretwell Centre

Mayborn Group, Hamilton Way, Mansfield

CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD, sponsored by Mark Leeson

Hopkins Solicitors

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR, sponsored by Barley Associates

Sian Allsop, of Fidler & Pepper Solicitors, of Queen Street, Mansfield

RETAILER OF THE YEAR, sponsored by Specsavers

Crystal Knitwear, of Pelham Street, Mansfield

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR, sponsored by Plastek

TTS Group, of Park Lane Business Park, Kirkby

BUSINESS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR, presented by Mansfield 2020

Katrina Atherton, of A-Star Media, Southwell Road, Mansfield

EXCELLENCE IN PROFESSIONAL SERVICES, presented by Lucinda White

Hopkins Solicitors

SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR, sponsored by Senior Salmon

Perfect Motion

ENVIRONMENT AWARD, sponsored by Westville

Ransom Wood Business Park, Southwell Road West, Mansfield

EXCELLENCE IN MANUFACTURING, sponsored by East Midlands Chamber

Mayborn Group

DISABILITY INCLUSION AWARD, sponsored by St Andrew’s Healthcare

Rhubarb Farm, Hardwick Street, Langwith

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR, sponsored by Mansfield Manor Hotel

Dave Hartshorne, of Dijitul, Samuel Brunts Way, Mansfield

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, sponsored by The Mint Restaurant

Stephen Matthews and Michael Tannert, of Matthews & Tannert

EDITOR’S CHOICE AWARD, presented by Nancy Fielder

Sutton Community Academy, High Pavement, Sutton

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR, sponsored by Mansfield Building Society

Mayborn Group